Netshare Firefox and Untyped Binary Data

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by calvy, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. calvy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #1
    Ok, I was lucky and got Netshare before it was pulled. I have it all set up fine, and safari works great over 3g. But firefox will not seem to work. I put in the socks info, and I get a download box that says I've chosen to open a file of type Untyped Binary Data. What gives? I'm jailbroken, and I've tried this with 3proxy, and get the exact same result. So it must be something with firefox and the way I've got it configured. But it's set up for a SOCKS proxy on port 1080.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DipDog3 macrumors 65816

    DipDog3

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
  3. calvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #3
    I'm not sure what you mean. I know that Netshare itself still works. And it does, it works great for me with Safari. But what I'm saying is that firefox does not work as configured. Anyone have any clues for me?
     
  4. Jason-M macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #4
    Same Problem - NetShare and Firefox

    calvy - I'm having the same problem as you.
    NetShare works fine, Safari works...
    But Firefox 3.01 either doesn't work at all - or if I adjust my settings and type in a URL on my Mac - it prompts me to d/l a filetype (which contains nothing after I download).
    Also can't get MSIE working under Parallels on Mac with proxy settings...
     
  5. calvy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #5
    I guess we are in the minority here. I can't seem to find anything about this out there.
     
  6. Jason-M macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #6
    NetShare tether with Firefox 3 Mac

    Calvy, I got it working... sort of (in my testing, it didn't work with every website, but it worked with most).

    Firefox>Preferences>Network>Settings...>Manual proxy configuration:
    SOCKS Host: 192.168.10.1 Port: 1080

    This is how mine is set up - and it didn't work.

    HERE IS THE EXTRA WORK YOU NEED TO DO
    Now open a firefox browser window
    type "about:config" into address bar
    and then Filter "proxy"
    and then change network.proxy.socks_remote_dns from false to true.
    I did it and then it started working.

    Here is a more detailed/thorough explanation
    http://cre.ations.net/blog/post/how-to-tether-your-iphone-3g-and-browse-the-web-using-your-3g-co

    Enjoy!
     

Share This Page