Network and Router Help

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by jwc6160, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. jwc6160 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #1
    I currently have an old time machine that is direct connected to my computer and fiber connection. I have an AirPort Extreme that grabs the wifi from the time machine and "extends" it through the rest of the house. 1 network. Both are over 5 yrs old. I just had gigabit uverse installed and discovered that the att router is significantly faster using wifi than my 2 Apple routers. The issue is that the att router is downstairs and doesn't reach upstairs (that's why I have the extreme upstairs). I figured this might happen as my routers are older. I am looking for some cost effective options. I guess I could just upgrade the time machine and extreme to new versions, but that is expensive. If I use atts router downstairs and purchase a new apple product for upstairs, I would lose my time machine backup. Can anyone give me an idea as to how I can upgrade in the most cost effective manner?

    Thanks
     
  2. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #2
    Perhaps you might consider this.

    Turn off the WiFi of the Time Capsule. Instead, get that new device to extend your ATT WiFi upstairs. Take the Time Capsule and via Ethernet, connect it to the new upstairs device.

    ATT -----(wifi)-------------new extender---(cable-)--Time Capsule
     
  3. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #3
    The TC could be connected to the downstairs router...just as long as it's on the network.

    Backups should resume without any issues.

    Where was your ISP modem located previously?
     
  4. jwc6160 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #4
    Isp modem has always been downstairs. After talking to my tech guy at work here is what I am thinking of doing.

    Use the att/base router downstairs. Get a new airport express. Att left me a network "switch" so I can plug additional things into the outlet upstairs. So I will plug the switch into the outlet, then plug the dvr and the new airport express into the switch. I think this should be the best setup. I do have a question or two.

    Since I am plugging the new airport express directly into an outlet upstairs, can I set it to the same network as the wifi downstairs? Kind of like the repeater setup I had before, but instead the "repeating" router upstairs will be hard wired? I obviously don't want 2 different networks going and want the devices to grab whichever router has the best signal.

    Also, is the airport express a good device to use to do this? I had good luck with my other apple routers.

    Last, what is the setup to have my time machine still doing backups, but not broadcasting wifi? Is it just a direct connect from the time machine to the computer?

    Thanks for any help or suggestions.
     
  5. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #5
    If the Express is wired to the ATT router then it will simply pipe all the Wi-Fi and ethernet data down to the router and the other way when downloading.

    It does not do ac speed Wi-Fi so any ac-capable devices may not connect to their potential.

    Your Time Capsule could be connected to your router and continue just fine without working as a Wi-Fi access point.
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    Unlike the other Apple wifi devices, the Express has only 10/100 ethernet so even when you're connected over 802.11n wifi, your actual speed will never be more than about 90Mbps. Your Airport Extreme and Time Capsule are likely to be faster than the Express would be. I would suggest relocating one of them first, before you buy anything new.
     
  7. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #7
    This is exactly how you want it to be set up physically. Make the wireless network settings on the wifi device upstairs match those of the AT&T router and you'll be golden.

    I'd advise either using the Time Capsule upstairs as the hardwired wifi extender, OR look into an Asus or Ubiquiti Wireless Access Point (WAP), which is technically what that would be.

    IMO AirPorts (any model) are more a novelty than a reliable piece of network gear. But some people swear by them. YMMV.
     
  8. jwc6160 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #8
    Ok, so I am still having some issues. I have the express hard wired upstairs and the att router down. I am probably going to get a new extreme and replace the express so it will be faster. I didn't know the express didn't get AC. Anyway, my issues are this. I can be right next to the att router and get 200 down with a test on my iPhone. 2 minutes later I'll stand in the same spot and get 40. It is actually 40 most of the time but it is either 40 or 200. Any idea why I am get one or he other and not 200 consistently?

    Also, I've noticed my Apple TV buffering since the switch. Even at 40 down I shouldn't buffer. I've read that it could be a DNS issue or something with att's router but I don't understand it.

    Thanks
     
  9. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #9
    Double check your wireless channel settings — make sure the Express and the AT&T router aren't overlapping. You can pretty easily check with Wifi Explorer (free on the Mac App Store).

    It sounds like potentially there's some interference there resulting in inconsistent connections.
     
  10. jwc6160 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #10
    Wifi explorer is $15. Any other apps that may work but are less expensive?
     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #11
  12. mariosprt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    #12
    I use the free version of NetSpot and it did the job...

    http://www.netspotapp.com/

    Edit: it even let's you map the wifi coverage on top of a map of your house (if you have one), which is neat and useful to plan Airport placements
     
  13. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #13
    My apologies; didn't realize it was a paid app. NetSpot is just as good. :)
     
  14. mariosprt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    #14
    Re: NetSpot, the feature that scans all networks and shows overlapping frequencies/channels is also useful, I have yet to re-configure my Thomson router to avoid this overlap
     

Share This Page