Network Architecture

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by SpittingImage, Jan 19, 2016.

  1. SpittingImage macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    #1
    Currently I have an Arris cable modem connected to an Airport Time Capsule and using the Airport Ethernet ports I'm connected to a Synology DS716+ and an iMac.

    Is there a better more efficient architecture?
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    What are you looking to achieve, faster wifi, faster NAS access, better coverage?
     
  3. SpittingImage thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    #3
    I want to make the best of what I have. For instance, is it better to connect the cable modem to a switch and have the NAS and iMac and Airport Time capsule connected to the switch?
     
  4. BeatCrazy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #4
    Only if you're running out of ports on the Airport. But if you add a gigabit switch, it's not going to speed up or slow down performance vs. what you have working today.
     
  5. SpittingImage thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    #5
    Ok then. Super. Thank you for that. I'll leave it as it is and be happy in the knowledge that I'm going as fast as I can with what I have.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    @SpittingImage You want all devices to be connected to the router. If your AirPort is performing router functions (DHCP & NAT) then you should have all devices connected to its Ethernet ports.
     
  7. satcomer, Jan 20, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2016

    satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #7
    1. You have to tell us if you use an ISP modem (model too) or your own DOCSIS 3 modem?

    2. Tell us if your have the latest CAT 6 Ethernet Cable with an 1000BadseT Switch!

    3. If You are using wireless do you have an AC Dual pane router tell use what brand?
     
  8. oneMadRssn macrumors 68040

    oneMadRssn

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    Without knowing more details, I would ensure the following:

    - Use a DOCSIS 3.0 modem that supports as much channel bonding as supported by your ISP.
    - If your devices support gigabit, use a CAT6 ethernet cable for the connection. (e.g., modem to router, router to nas, router to desktop, etc.).
    - Whatever 802.11 flavor your devices support, ensure you are using the least crowded channel in the area, and if the crowding in your area is minimal, enable wide channels for more bandwidth.
    - Try to place the wifi router as close to center of your household as possible, and away from any walls or large metal objects if possible.
    - If possible and practical, run an ethernet cable to devices that don't move often (e.g., run one ethernet cable to your entertainment center, to a switch, which you can connect your to your roku / appletv / firetv / smarttv / xbox / playstation / whatever).
    - Use opendns on your router, and dnscrypt if supported, to ensure faster and secure dns lookups.
     
  9. SpittingImage thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    #9
    Thanks for the advice. I knew I'd get some great info here.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 20, 2016 ---
    I'm using my own Arris DOCSIS3 modem.
    I'm using CAT 6e cables. I'm not using a switch. Not sure what a 1000Badset is.
    I'm using an Airport Time capsule as a wireless router and to feed the NAS and the iMac.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 20, 2016 ---
    Thanks fir the reply.

    Yep DOCSIS 3 modem. Xfinity recommended. CAT6e cables between the modem and router and to the NAS and iMac. I'm out in the sticks and the cows don't have Internet so I don't think other wireless traffic is a problem. Pretty much stuck with the router against a wall. When they release a replacement for the Airport I'll move the current 802.11ac upstairs. As the entertainment devices, I have a couple of iPads, no TV, etc.

    Can you explain about the opendns and dnscrypt please. I could give that a try.
     
  10. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #10
    It was my fat fingers, I meant to to say 1000Base T.

    When I was talking about a switch I meant something like unmanaged like this one.


    About OpenDNS it's a service for DNS that you, as user can manage your DNS to block sites. Here is a video to setup (I know thus is older but you'll get the idea). They use PhishTank.com to help,them block known reported Trojan hosting sites, domains.

     
  11. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #11
    Cat 5e cabling will be more then enough for gigabit speeds.
     
  12. SpittingImage thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    #12
    True enough to. I'm thinking ahead. I only want to run it once.
     

Share This Page