network diagnostics asks for password to connect to wireless network with no security

Discussion in 'macOS' started by nick_harambee, Jul 14, 2009.

  1. nick_harambee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #1
    hi

    I am trying to connect my Mac Pro to a wireless network which has no security settings. Other Macs in the house connect to the network with no problem, but the Mac Pro doesn't. I am setting up a new network as I have moved house. In the previous house the wireless worked fine on the Mac Pro.

    When I click on the Airport Icon in the menu bar, the search wheel shows and it finds the network, but when I click on the name of the network typically it doesn't connect. Occasionally it does connect, and I briefly have internet access, but then the number of bars on the Airport Icon gradually reduce and then I can't connect again.

    When I run Network Diagnostics from Safari, it finds the network also, but then typically asks for a WEP password for the Wireless Network when I haven't added any security to the network (occasionally it doesn't ask for a password and I can connect briefly)

    I have tried resetting my Time Capsule and creating a new wireless network with a different name, but still experience the same issues.

    I wonder if someone has any ideas as to what might be going on, and how I might be able to troubleshoot this.

    Thanks

    Nick
     
  2. kropotov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    hi Nick,

    is MP see only one WIFI net?

    regards,
    Sergei
     
  3. nick_harambee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #3
    yes

    as you know i have created the wireless network on a TC and extended it with an Airport Express. On the Mac Pro, only one network is found, and it is the one I am trying to connect to. But none of the bars on the Airport icon in the menu bar are showing. When I run APGrapher it finds the TC, but not the Airport Express, but the signal is weak, and greyed out (inactive).

    nick
     
  4. kropotov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    i do not know what to advise. I have big problem with MBA & Express. If i am unplag express from power, i can't find net again from MBA, but always see it from iphone. For me i use not good solution - place MBA near Express and reset Express untill MBA do not see it... :( than i make net password protected.

    for you... in your place, i will try to identificate problem. Place TC (without ethernet) near MP... do MP see net now (can you connect to it? if not - problem in WIFI card. If yes - problem in EXPRESS...

    BR
    Sergei
     
  5. Cerebrus' Maw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #5
    Hi Nick,

    Goto MacHD/System/Library and remove the folder called SystemPreferences to your desktop. Reboot, log into your account, and setup your wireless again.
     
  6. nick_harambee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #6
    i don't see a folder called system preferences in there. i see 'systemconfiguration' and 'systemprofiler'.
     
  7. Cerebrus' Maw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Oops, SystemConfiguration.

    It's late, and I've had too much coffee....
     
  8. nick_harambee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #8
    i have tried doing this, but when i restart I cannot launch network preferences in system preferences - it hangs with message ' application not responding'.

    is there a specific file that i can delete from the systemconfiguration folder rather than removing the whole folder?
     
  9. kropotov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
  10. Cerebrus' Maw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #10
    When you restart, what happens when you click on the Airport icon on top of your menu bar? The one that looks like a fan?
     
  11. nick_harambee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #11
    ok, yes i have now.

    when i moved the TC to right next to the MP the signal improved a lot - i got three or four bars in the Airport Icon on the MP and APGrapher reported a signal of -35 as opposed to -78 which i have once I move the TC back into the next room. The Macbook Air where all works fine had -20 when next to the TC and -70 when the TC is in the next room. so the signal is stronger to the Macbook Air, and it has four bars in the Airport icon even when the TC is in the next room. There is not a lot of difference though between -70 and -78, so why the MP isn't working I am still not sure
     
  12. kropotov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #12
    when TC near MP can you connect to WIFI net without problems?
     
  13. nick_harambee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #13
    ok, i think i am getting there. by having the TC in the next room and putting the AE right next to the Mac Pro I am getting a good internet connection to the MP. I didn't want to have to have the AE right next to the MP (as it is better placed elsewhere in order to spread the signal around the house), and, indeed, didn't think it would be necessary, as in my old house I was getting a good signal from the AE in a bedroom two floors above where the AE was placed! So, I wonder what it may be about the new house that means that the signal is much weaker.

    I wonder about the settings I have on the TC, channel (automatic, currently channel 1), radio mode (i am using n (b/g compatible as i have an iPhone), multicast rate (11Mbps, UK), transmit power (100%) and whether changing any of these would make a difference.

    I am not sure exactly what signal I should be hoping for in APGrapher, but currently, with the TC in the next room, and the AE right next to my Mac Pro and the Airport Express I get the following signals:

    Mac Pro: TC (-57) AE (-22)
    Macbook Air: TC (-69) AE (-19)

    and for the iMac Upstairs: TC (-64) AE (-71)

    Generally all three machines show all four bars in the Airport icon in the menubar, but sometimes on the MP it drops to 3.
     
  14. kropotov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
  15. nick_harambee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    #15
    thanks for all your help sergei. i appreciate it. i am still not convinced that all is working as well as it could/should be, but it is good enough for now, and maybe i will be able to tweak it in time.

    best wishes

    nick
     

Share This Page