Network environment for Atv 2

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by mysteryliner, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. mysteryliner macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #1
    I'm looking for the best way to get my apple tv in my network.
    I'll try to give you the layout of my network and the problem.

    Right now:
    Downstairs:
    Cable modem---(cat5)to---switch (decoder, tv and 1 to upstairs)
    |
    (cat5)to
    |
    Upstairs:
    gigabit wifi router (pc, NAS(video's&music))
    |
    Powerline back downstairs so my apple tv can access everything on the NAS.
    (sadly, this isn't fast enough)

    So I tried to connect my apple tv to the switch, but it wouldn't connect to the NAS.

    What would you suggest? Thx
     
  2. brentmore macrumors 6502

    brentmore

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #2


    Do you have cat5 running directly from the cable modem to the switch without a router in the middle? And is that atv connected to the same switch. If so, you'll need to put the atv on the same router as the other devices so that it's on the same subnetwork as the resources you're trying to access.
     
  3. mysteryliner thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #3
    thanks for replying.

    I forgot to mention: the ATV2 can connect to the web.
    The problem is the link between the ATV2 (jailbroken) and the NAS.

    Since the ATV is in the first "circle" (the switch, right behind the cable modem)

    one port from the switch goes upstairs to the router.(second "circle")
    This is where the NAS is.
    so,
    A. the ATV can't access any files on the NAS
    B. I can't control ATV with my iphone or stream video's

    -------
    I had a powernet connector from the upstairs router to the ATV before.
    Then everything worked.
    But... That connection speed wasn't fast enough for video's.
    -
    thanks in advance!
     
  4. brentmore macrumors 6502

    brentmore

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    Yep, your phone, NAS and computer are on different subnetworks as the atv. Your cable modem is acting like a router for 2 devices, the atv and the router. Since the wifi router itself creates its own network, there's no way that it can speak to other devices outside of its circle without additional configurations. The simple options are 1) move the atv into the wifi circle or 2) enable port forwarding on the wifi router.
     
  5. mysteryliner thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #5
    1) isn't really an option since my router is upstairs because there are 7 other in my workplace upstairs.
    and the atv is next to my tv (downstairs).

    2) Should be possible. What would happens with the safety? Would my NAS be more vulnerable?
    (would this also fix the control & stream issues with the iphone?)
    what ports should i forward?
    --right now i have: 8080, 22, 21, 80, 443, 20, 13131 forwarded.--

    Option 3 would be me ripping out my cat5 and buying 2x cat6 cables. one being the connection to the internet, the other would be a to the switch downstairs... Now (if i'm not mistaken) the switch is inside the router and should have access to the NAS and i should be able to control & stream with iphone...

    thx again
     
  6. bwthor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #6
    Most wireless routers have 5 ports on the back. The one in, or WAN port is typically connected to your cable modem, and the other four or LAN ports are used to connect to various devices. As brentmore pointed out, and what I gathered as well is that you really have two routers giving out IP addresses to the equipment that is connected.

    What you can do, is log in to your wireless router and turn off DHCP. Then take the CAT 5 cable running directly from the modem/router downstairs and plug it in to one of the other four LAN ports on the wireless router. Do not use the single WAN port for anything. By disabling DHCP, you are just using the wireless router as a switch, and all the devices plugged in or using Wi-Fi will get thier IP address from the cable modem/router.
     
  7. brentmore macrumors 6502

    brentmore

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    bwthor has a great suggestion. Since it already looks like your cable modem is doing some routing, it shouldn't be an issue to have it manage the IPs for all of the devices on the network when your turn that wifi router into a switch. It's just a matter in figuring out if there are any restrictions on the cable modem/router.
     
  8. mysteryliner thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #8
    The cable modem doesnt have any functions,
    It just decodes and only has 1 utp connection.
    Next to that is the switch. It is not manageable. So, no IP to log in to and & nothing to turn of here.

    And I think this is where the problem is, I was told that these types of switches keep every plug/ client separate.

    Or am I mistaken
     
  9. brentmore macrumors 6502

    brentmore

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    The modem is doing some sort of routing because you're pulling different IPs and services from the ATV on one side of the wifi router and the devices on the other side. It may be very basic; you can verify this by checking the internal IPs for the ATV and then again for the wifi router. Thy should be in the same range and on the same subnet.
     
  10. mysteryliner thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #10
    I tried it, but sadly it didn't work.

    i also hooked my MacBook Pro to the downstairs switch (wired)
    and i shared it, but the atv couldn't find it.
    ...These are side by side ports on the switch.
    ..The MBP also couldn't find my NAS now.

    To rule out a problem with the settings, I connected the atv with the powerline connection (so everything is returned to the upstairs router) it did work (but the initial speed problem of course)

    so to me it looks like whatever is connected to the switch can connect to the internet but not with its neighbours :(
     
  11. bwthor, Feb 25, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012

    bwthor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #11
    I don't know your network knowledge, so I'll dumb this down a bit, and hope I don't offend you. Do you know the difference between a router and a switch? If not here it is in simple forms. There should only be one router, and it should be the first thing on your network. If you need more ports, use a switch to split the connections. You can have multiple switches in your setup. Multiple routers lead to the problem you are having, which can be fixed using my method of disabling DHCP on your wireless and using the LAN ports.


    Check this and let us know the results:
    If you were to plug your computer directly into the modem, what IP do you get? I wouldn't post it, but if it is a 10.x.x.x or a 192.168.x.x it is a private IP which is only accessible from inside your network, and this IP was provided by your modem. After that, go to http://ipchicken.com This web page will show you what your public IP address is. If it isn't the same as what your PC shows, your modem is doing the routing. In that case, hook up as follows:


    Modem
    |
    |
    Port 1 of Downstairs Switch
    Port 2 3 or 4 to your decoder and TV
    Port 5
    |
    |
    LAN port 1 on wireless router***Disable DHCP and do not use WAN port***
    Port 2 3 or 4 to PC and NAS

    Still leaves you with the issue of hooking up your AppleTV. Scrap the powerline stuff. If the Wi-Fi signal isn't strong enough, either run a LAN cable or replace your downstairs switch with another wireless router.
     

Share This Page