Network, (not wireless)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bender644, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. bender644 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I've finally got my ethernet Cat5e cable from downstairs to upstairs. I'd like to share the internet on both machines. (iMac G3 and iMac intel 2.0...although I don't think the machine should matter, other than that they are both macs.) I've got a D-Link wireless router, WBR-1310 (which I will be using as a regular router, without the use of its wireless technology). Now, I've simply connected the DSL modem to the router with an Ethernet cable to where it says "WAN" on the back of the router. I then connected 2 ethernet cables from each of the two macs on the back of the router where there are 4 ports for 4 different machines. The DSL modem registers an e-net connection, but it will not connect to the internet! I'd call myself a beginner, so I don't know if there's anything else I should do...I think this should be a rather simple matter. I'm hoping one of you guys here could help me figure this out.

    Thanks a lot!!
    bender
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    DSL is usually PPPoE protocol, right? So that means you need to supply a username/password to access the internet. Most routers have the ability to store the username/password and pass it to the modem, so it looks like you're always connected.

    Check your DSL information for how to connect.
     
  3. JeffreyHoschak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #3
    I have my router hooked up to my DSL modem and when I first installed it, I had to go into the Router configuration and have it clone the MAC address of the DSL modem.
     
  4. bender644 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. I've tried and tried, and it seems to recognize the router, and connect via ethernet according to the network preferences. However, it is still not able to connect to the "PPPoE" service. I read that I need to "configure" my router by going to a web browser and typing in "192.168.0.1" and it would bring me to it, but instead it keeps trying to connect to the internet, even though I'm just trying to connect to the router. How do I get to this configuration??? Safari just says "You are not connect to the internet"...

    Thanks again! hope I can get this working
     
  5. Jiff Lemon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #5
    Ok, lets take 1 step back first:

    Before you put the router in, how did the setup work? MAC > Cat 5 > Modem > internet?

    If so, connect it back up like this and tell us the IP address you get given. (doesn't matter which mac you use).
     
  6. bender644 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #6
    Ok. So before connecting the router...well, I'm back to where I was before. I just have internet on one computer. If that's what you mean, then I get the IP address 64.230.10.214. Not too sure if that helps. Basically, I think the main issue here is that the I cannot configure the router so that once the computer is connected to IT, then it needs to connect to the ISP through the DSL modem.
     
  7. PcBgone macrumors 6502

    PcBgone

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #7
    First off, do not ever post your ip address on the internet. It can lead to malicious activity. A simple whois search tells me that your in canada, and using Bell Sympaticos network. If I was interested more, I could find out even more information, and possibly even finding your address. Protect yourself!

    Secondly, you ether need to let the modem handle your pppoe, or let the router handle it. I would take the router out of the equation, go into your modem diagnostics page. Somewhere in there it should give you the option of putting it into "bridged" mode, or having pppoe on the router. Select this option.

    Next, plug up the router. Once you plug up the router, you should be able to access the diagnostics page on the router after setting the modem to do ppoe on the router. Add in your user id and password into your router under the ppoe section. Save and apply. Reboot the modem, wait a few seconds, then reboot the router. You should have inet now...
     
  8. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #8
    Heck man my address is in the phone book.

    My routers instructions called for me to give it the last PC's mac address that was used to connect to the DSL modem. It uses it to spoof the modem into thinking that same pc is connected to it. Worked like a charm.
     
  9. bender644 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the replies, but I'm still not getting anywhere. I am a complete beginner, so I do not know how to get to the 'diagnostic' page or anything similar to that. All that I've been able to do is go into system preferences and into the network section, and do things from there. I have no clue how to let the router 'handle' the PPPoE connection. I thought I might need a crossover cable instead of my straight through cable to connect the router to the modem, but after a bit of reading I am pretty sure the straight through is fine. I'd appreciate if anyone could tell me a step by step help so that I can connect 2 computers to a router and the router to a DSL modem so that I may be able to browse on both machines. (Once again, all I've been able to do as far as settings was through the system preferences. I've not found a way to connect to the router to set up its settings)

    Much appreciated!!
     
  10. Jiff Lemon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #10
    ok, the reason for asking my question was to see if you be assigned a public or private address (not because I'm an evil hacker who wants to use your computer to help me take over the world).

    1) You shouldn't need a cross over cable - if you're PC connected to the modem gets an IP address, then so should the router

    2) connecting it all together should be as simple as plugging everything in (Mac's into the DLink Lan, Dlink Wan into modem)

    3) The tricky bit is to come: When the Mac was plugged into the modem, did you have to configure it to "dial up" your ISP? or did you simply stick the cable into your mac and away you go?

    If it was plug in and go, then I suspect that you may need to look at Mac address spoofing - That is, making the modem think your Mac is connected to it, not the Dlink.

    If you did have to configure a dial up, then thats PPOE. So your Username and password will need sticking into the PPOE page of the Dlink.
     
  11. gehrbox macrumors 65816

    gehrbox

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston,SC
    #11
    My DSL modem came with a crossover cable to connect to the PC, not a standard patch cable. My router (DLink Dir-625) is connected via crossover to the modem. It may not be needed, since its a new router, but that's what I connected to its predecessor.

    Whether it is needed on the router or not depends on the router. If it has auto sensing at the ports then either crossover or straight patch cable will work. Most modern routers have auto sensing. There are bound to be a lot of folks with older routers though. Mac's have had auto sensing ports for quite a while now so it's possible that the Mac would work with the modem on a straight patch cable, but a router might not.
     

Share This Page