Network problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tezmil1, May 12, 2015.

  1. tezmil1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hull, England
    #1
    Hi all, just wondered if anyone can help.. I have iMac running yosemite latest version and the problem I have is that every time I switch it on another computer on our network gets disconnected and cannot connect to the internet but as soon as mac is shut down then it can connect straight away and just don't know what else to do.
    I rang apple technical helpline and they had never experienced it before and got me to re download and over install yosemite but this hasn't worked.
    I have also bought a new modem router but that didn't cure it either.
    If anyone has experienced this before I would appreciate any help,

    thanks, Terry
     
  2. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #2
    It sounds like an IP address conflict, both machines are attempting to use the same IP address. Verify both machines are set to use DHCP to obtain their IP addresses.
     
  3. tezmil1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hull, England
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, Could you tell me what dhcp is and where to check this setting please,
    thanks, Terry.
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Well Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is what most home routers use to hand out IPs in a home network automatically.

    The settings for DHCP are different from router to router since every manufacture of routers have their own unique Router interface. So you have yo tell us what router you have to answer your question.

    In OS X you have go System Preferences->Network pane, Advanced button.
     
  5. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    This is the screen you want to get to in system preferences. Check the settings on both machines.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. tezmil1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hull, England
    #6
    Thanks for all your help, I have found the setting on my mac and it is set to use dhcp. However the other computer is a windows running 8.1 and don't seem to be able to find this setting on that one.
    my router is a netgear D6200,

    Thanks, Terry.
     
  7. adamhenry macrumors 65816

    adamhenry

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    On the Beach
    #7
    See: DHCP setting in windows 8.1
     

Share This Page