Network Question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacKenzie999, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. MacKenzie999 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    Hi everyone...

    I have just replaced my old Rosewill wireless N router with a new Airport Extreme. I'm wondering if the old router is now junk or can it be used as a wireless network extender? Any advice for this not-terribly-networking-savvy user will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks!
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    Well the Airport Extreme is a Dual Band router. So separate the 2.4 canals from the N.So use the upper Channels for the N/AC part and the low channels for the 2.4 network. Plus give your Wireless N/AC network a different name for that network and the 2.4 network. This will have a positive effect on the different devices to separate the faster N/AC network from the 2.4 network.
     
  3. COrocket macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #3
    You should be able to, but you'd have to check the user manual to see if your old router supports network extending. I would walk around the areas that you anticipate using wireless devices and check the signal strength. You can use something like speedtest.net as a simple test to make sure you are getting sufficient internet speed in a variety of places.

    If the new extreme has good coverage, I would skip using the old router.
     
  4. MacKenzie999 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Thanks guys...I'm hoping the old N won't be necessary, I just hate throwing away perfectly usable but old tech.
     
  5. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #5
    If the stock firmware won't do it check to see if your model can be flashed with DD-WRT or another 3rd party firmware that will.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6

    If it is connected by Ethernet it will work for sure. Otherwise it goes by what is in the firmware.
     

Share This Page