Network shared rendering in Maya

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by newkind, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. newkind macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #1
    Hi

    I've got Maya and two Mac's. I was just curious how can i set rendering the same task in mentalray on both Mac's so it can go twice faster? Is that possible with builtin mentalray ?
     
  2. fluidedge macrumors 65816

    fluidedge

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #2
    Do you have Maya installed on both macs? (Two Licences?) If so you can start to look at Network render managers

    Smedge
    Spider

    Apple even have a product called QMaster that you might like to look at.

    But honestly with two macs it's not worth the hassle of network rendering. Just save the project on each mac and set the fist mac to render frames 1-100 and the second to render 101-200, say.

    easier.
     
  3. newkind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #3
    I've got PLE (Learning edition) and i think that the thing about rendering the same project (but different frames) is ok when you're rendering animation, but not still images ex. visualizations etc.

    I thought that maya has such thing like vray for 3dsmax (on windows) but i guess i was wrong.

    Thanks for the answer
     
  4. fluidedge macrumors 65816

    fluidedge

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #4
    network rendering will only pass single frames to nodes. If you really want to get down an dirty with it you can split the scene up into layers and render them separately and later composite but not really needed.

    The only time i've heard of a frame being split up in the way you mean is for a giant 20000px square render an ad agency did for Coca Cola (i think)
     

Share This Page