Network Specific IP

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Geek 2.0, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Geek 2.0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #1
    I want to have a static local IP on one network that I use, but only that network. Is there any way to set it up that way? The setting under "System Preferences -> Network -> Advanced -> TCP/IP -> Configure IPv4 Using DHCP with manual address" tries to do that with every network. If I'm not being clear please tell me.
     
  2. macrem macrumors 65816

    macrem

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #2
    If you have access to or influence over the router on that network, I think the best way would be to leave your mac alone with the default DHCP settings, then to reserve an IP address for your machine on the router.
     
  3. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #3
    You are able to have settings for different networks and connections using the locations feature, simply set a location for that network and set up the IP for the connection in that location.
     
  4. macrem macrumors 65816

    macrem

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #4
    How does this solve the "static" IP question? For example, what happens when the IP address you want for your Mac client gets dynamically assigned to another machine while your Mac is disconnected from the network?
     
  5. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #5
    When setting up a Static IP you never use one in the range that the router uses. Most routers doing DHCP don't give access to all IPs. (ie. 2-255)

    Usually being above x.x.x.100 avoids the problem of conflicting systems. Of course it depends on the default setup of the router.
     
  6. lostinmysphere macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    #6
    http://www.symonds.id.au/marcopolo/

    That'll do it. You can assign contexts based on SSIDs or ethernet attachment etc.

    Just set up multiple Network Locations in the network tab in system preferences then get MarcoPolo to switch to that Network Location depending on SSID or ethernet etc.

    Easy.
     

Share This Page