network speeds

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by homeshire, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. homeshire macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Ohio, looking toward Germany
    #1
    have felt recently that my download speeds were terrible. have had the modem replaced, and i think time-warner replaced the line to my home. still the problem persists. d/l speeds approach 10 yr. old dial-up speeds instead of broadband cable. ran two separate tests with results as shown in pictures. what am i to make of it? thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    iGrant

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Abingdon
    #2
    Certain ISPs throttle traffic to sites that show how fast your speed is to give you a fast reading. I would complain. What is your plan? How fast of a service are you paying for monthly? 768Kb, 1.5Mb, 3Mb, 5MB, etc.

    If you are paying for 5Mb, and you are only getting 1.5Mb, I would complain.

    -iGrant
     
  3. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #3
    Except he got 4.2Mb on the one test. The 1.2Mb speed may have very well connected to either a loaded server or connection.
     
  4. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    iGrant

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Abingdon
    #4
    What I was trying to get at was maybe the website that gave him a 4.2Mb speed is a site that his ISP give extra bandwidth to. I know several ISPs do that.

    I'm saying that is it, its just one scenario. You could also be right.

    -iGrant
     
  5. wesandolla macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Houston
    #5
    wireless router

    I have an imac 3.06 and my router isn't doing good these days as it is over 3 years old. Could I get some advice on a wireless router that would be best for my machine. I also have a new macbook on the way. My provider is comcast if it matters. Not very computer savy but want to get the best performance possible from a new router.

    Thanks in advance...
    Wes
     
  6. iGrant macrumors 6502a

    iGrant

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Abingdon
    #6
    What router do you have??? Depending on the model you might just want to upgrade to a 3rd party firmware.

    -iGrant
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    Yes, I understand what you meant, but since he tested from his connection, it proves his connection can at least handle 4.2Mb. I'm curious as well as to how much bandwidth is in his plan.
     

Share This Page