Network Static IP address Question

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bugze, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. bugze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #1
    I am one week old on a Mac. I have been using windows based machines since the early 90’s. I have a networking question regarding OSX. On a windows based machine I can setup multiple user accounts to connect to different networks I use throughout the day. Each individual user had its own static IP address. Basically I need to acquire same IP address each and every time. I cannot seem to achieve this on my Macbook pro. I know I must be overlooking something rather trivial, but I cannot get this to work. So my question is can somebody point me in the right direction. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
    TIA
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    System Preferences>Network>Advanced Button. Set Manual DHCP. If you do this for each user you should have no problem.
     
  3. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Where lies the problem?

    To configure a static IP address you can go to System Preferences > Network > Ethernet (or Airport, etc.) > choose "Configure: Manually" and enter the information. At the top of that window you can configure different locations.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    Even better, you should be able to define different Locations with different Network setups, no need to change User.
     
  5. bugze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #5
    I have given each network setup (location) a specific static IP address. The only problem is when I give “X” network its IP “Y” network changes to the same IP. If you are telling me I have to setup actual user accounts, what would be the best way to achieve this? Thank you for the help.
     
  6. bugze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #6
    Thanks. I just setup different accounts and that looks like thats it. I was under the impression, you didn't have to use accounts for different locations on a mac.
     

Share This Page