Network Storage In Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by boogieman, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. boogieman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    #1
    After installing Leopard I can no longer access my network storage, I have a maxtor 500 network storage hard drive that plugs directly into my router. Previously in Tiger all I had to do was hit network and bam it was there. Now in Leopard I cannot find it anywhere!! Can anyone help me out? Thanks for your help.
     
  2. maxjg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    Yeah, tons of people(including me) are having network problems in general. We can't get any computers to show up in finder. We're all, at this point, expecting a fix from Apple.

    Some people, however, have been reporting that updating your router's firmware seems to help, so give that a try.
     
  3. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #3
    Btw how do you change network name? It is different in 10.5. Where did they move it?

    ivnj
     
  4. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #4
    I found turning off the firewall solved a lot of issues also.
     
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    ^ DO THIS.

    Firewall is blocking EVERYTHING it seems. Turn it off, sleep your Mac and rewake it.
     
  6. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I found Firewall settings under Security on the Firewall tab, but can't find a general Turn Firewall On/Off. ???
     
  7. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #7
    select 'allow all incoming and outgoing connections'
     
  8. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #8
    Good, but nobody knows where they've hidden network name?

    ivnj
     
  9. boogieman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    #9

    Tried and still nothing!!! Really starting to tick me off. HATE using lindows for network access.
     
  10. boogieman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    #10

    just found it for you go to system then network click advanced then hit the win tab and there you go!!
     
  11. ivnj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    #11
    Also goto system preferences and in the search thing on the top right of the window type in workgroup and it goes straight there. Somebody in the apple forums just told me. sweet.

    ivnj
     

Share This Page