Network "Switching" Help.

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fbartram, May 17, 2010.

  1. fbartram macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I use the term "switching" in that I have no idea myself, and I cannot be sure of the correct term if there is one.

    My situation is: I am required to connect to two wireless networks; one at home, one at school. At school, however, in order to connect to the internet, I have to change my proxy settings (I know what these are - this is not the problem). My issue is that i also have to change them to connect to the internet at home.

    My question: Is there a way I can setup fast switching between two sets of network settings? It was suggested to me by someone that it was possible to place a "switch" in my menu bar - but I have no idea.

    Can you help?
     
  2. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Location:
    No longer logging into MR
    #2
    If you use Firefox, there's a proxy switch add-in that will work. If you want the entire machine to change settings, I think you might have to Google for an add-on or script to do this.
     
  3. fbartram thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Thanks - I have googled, but if anyone knows specifically so I don't have to fumble around too much i would love it.
     
  4. fbartram thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    I have realised the simplicity to my answer. Thankyou very much anyway. I feel silly now for asking..
     
  5. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #5
    this is what Locations are for ;). one for home without a proxy and for a proxy. you can add and edit Locations in Network preferences and then choose a location from the Apple menu.
     
  6. fbartram thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Haha, I get it now. :) I was wondering about locations, almost didnt bother touching them so as to not stuff it up. But now I am pretty sure I am all set to go.
     

Share This Page