Networking 3 routers. HELP

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Toby Goodbar, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. Toby Goodbar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #1
    I have 3 routers that i am networking together via an ethernet cable. i know most of you are going to jump on me and ask "why?" instead of focusing on my question lol, so the reason is this; i would like to have a simul cast of the wireless network for G and N. some of you already know if you have a G device on an N network, the N drops down to G speeds. we have some old laptops and iphones that don't have N but we also have a ps3 and some N macbooks.

    OK, on to my question.
    how do i get all 3 routers on the same "network"? i've managed to get all computers wired and non on the internet, but i cant get them to find each other. for example my iphone cant use apple remote on itunes because my n macbook is on the N router. so they won't "see" each other

    the current config is this:

    dlink router(wireless turned off) -belkin N+ router
    [macbook,ps3,imac etc]
    -linksys g routr(dd-wrt firm)
    [iphones,laptop,repeater]
    -winblows xp box

    the ethernet cables for the 2 attached routers go to their wan ports.


    i've tried disabling the DHCP servers on the belkin and linksys' but still nothing.
    what am i missing?


    Thanx,
    -Toby
     
  2. psiconoclast macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    #2
  3. bmcgonag macrumors 65816

    bmcgonag

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    They are on the same network, but the subnets are different I imagine, and that's the problem.

    You are trying to use three devices that do the same thing on a single subnet. Not sure you can assign the ips from 3 devices on the same subnet, but that's what you iphone is trying to do when looking for your macbook. It's looking for devices on the same subnet.

    If you can run both off the repeater, then they should find each other. If you can assign the specific IP in Remote for the Macbook, then it won't matter which subnet you are on. This is the same way with Folder sharing. The system looks for other systems that are sharing folders and files on the same subnet for auto discovery, but you can type in the specific IP on a different subnet and get the sharing setup that way as well.

    For instance, Router 1 may be giving off DHCP for 192.168.0.2-255, and router 2 has the ip from router 1 as 192.168.0.2, but it gives off ips for dhcp from 192.168.1.2-255. That's the subnet difference that's most likely causing your issue.

    192.168.0.xxx and 192.168.1.xxx

    You want your WRT-54G to act more as a repeater, not sure that can be done, but check out the link in the previous post.

    Hope that helps some....
     
  4. Toby Goodbar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #4
    you were right about just using 2 routers. idk what i was thinking using three. especially with the dlink's crap firmware. but those instructions you linked didn't put all devices on same subnet... any help there?

    new configure is:
    cable modem ---- belkin n+ ---- linksys g(dd-wrt firm)

    but what do i need to change to get them all on the same subnet?
    what is difference between subnet and subnet mask? the mask is the same on both, and the linksys dhcp server is disabled
     
  5. psiconoclast macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    #5
    I'm no longer running a DD-WRT box myself, but those instructions should wind up with everything on the same subnet.

    The Belkin, for instance, might have a local IP of: 192.168.1.1. The Linksys, then, should be hardcoded to something like: 192.168.1.2 (make sure that address is not in the DHCP pool for the Belkin)

    The instructions in the link I provided will have the Linksys pass the DHCP from the Belkin, so the Belkin will actually be the only device assigning IP addresses.

    Hope that helps!

    [EDIT]

    The Linksys should be connected via wire from the WAN port to one of the Ethernet ports on the back of the Belkin.

    From there, everything that you have set up sounds correct (DHCP on Linksys disabled, subnet mask set the same). I would make sure to following the following step in the setup instructions: "(Optional)" DHCP Server : DHCP Forwarder (Set your DHCP server's/router's IP address) (this will make sure that the DHCP from the Belkin gets pushed to everything that is being connected to over the Linksys)

    [/EDIT]
     
  6. Toby Goodbar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #6
    thanx for the help guys. i got it working once i figured out where to change the start and end addresses for the dhcps', and changed the 192.168.1.x of my secondary router to 192.168.2.x

    workin like a charm now, and best of all no more router resets. i think the linksys is on its way out or cant handle to many clients or something. once i took off the hardline and MY 2 powerhouses, and handed off to belkin N, everything has been alot smoother and alot FASTER. FIYAH!

    SO THANKS AGAIN 4 THE HELP GUYS! :apple:
     

Share This Page