Networking G5 to Mac Pro

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by deep-six, Nov 7, 2015.

  1. deep-six macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #1
    Another question while I'm asking. I want to network my G5 Power PC which is located in my shed a couple of hundred metres away to my Mac Pro located in my home office.
    Its too far away for ethernet cable so wondering how to go about this.
    I think I might need 2 airport cards to wirelessly connect the 2 but not really sure.
    Also would like to share the internet connection on my Mac Pro with the G5
    Any suggestions appreciated
     
  2. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #2
    I don't think wireless in your case has the range, and you say it's too far for Ethernet cable.
    Do you have power in this shed sourced from your house, if so the maybe these power line adapters might work for you.
    I'd pick them up from a store that has a good return policy, so you can try them and return them should they not work.
    http://www.cnet.com/topics/networking/best-networking-devices/power-line-adapters/
     
  3. abundantmussel macrumors member

    abundantmussel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #3
    I use TP Link 600mb power line adapter through out the house and can't fault them.
     
  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Assuming your G5 is in range (which I highly doubt it is) you would turn on Internet Sharing on the MP and tell it to use the wireless card.

    On the G5 you'd connect to the signal the MP is broadcasting. If the G5 can see the MP through the walls of the shed and your house to connect to the MP then you'd be good.

    If not, then there is the powerline option as discussed above. Another option is to use a wireless bridge. Essentially, you slave a wireless router to your main network. That router you'd place in the shed and you can either hook the G5 up to it via ethernet cable or connect to it wirelessly.

    I have two wireless routers in my home network that are acting as bridges to my wired router. It's a fairly simple process and if the router you have has a wireless bridge mode it's even easier.
     
  5. deep-six thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #5
    Thanks Guys. I never heard of the powerline adaptors but sounds like a good fix. My Garage is powered through the house meter box but my electrician says it has a seperate circuit.
    However I figure the house power all comes in from the main line so at some point the two must meet.
    I bought a TP Link AV500 starter kit an just plugged it in.
    Sadly I cant see my G% from my Mac Pro, but being this is all new to me maybe I am doing something wrong.
    The install disk that come with the powerline adaptors seems to be written in microsoft so not sure if I need this or not.
    But how do you browse the network, assuming everything is connected correctly, I went to finder but no sign of the G5
    ??
     
  6. abundantmussel macrumors member

    abundantmussel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #6
    You should have 2 or maybe 3 green lights depending on the model of power lines you have. To test I would manually set the ip address on both the g5 and the Mac pro
     

Share This Page