Networking troubles....

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Stokes, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. Stokes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Or E Gun
    #1
    Hey Folks,
    I'm way, way dumb when it comes to this computer stuff. Moreover, when I do get something working, I think it was just dumb luck, and not because I know what I'm doing.

    I'm having a hard time with my home network.

    Out here in the sticks, we have CenturyTel DSL internet service. It's slightly better than DialUp and the best thing available (and I've no interest in sattilite).

    CenturyTel set us up with a Westell C90-610014 modem. This modem has Ethernet and USB outlets.

    We also have a Netgear WPN824 Wireless Router. I have used this router/modem combo with good results before. This Router has wireless capabilities, plus four more LAN connections.

    We have two computers. I've a new MacBook that has Airport (wireless) capabilities, as well as an Ethernet connection. My wife uses an HP, with both a wireless capability and an Ethernet connection as well. Her machine is having problems with it's wireless (seperate issue), but works just fine by Ethernet.

    I have found that both machines communicate well with the router when using Ethernet.
    I can not figure out how to use the USB connection, and I believe it's a driver issue, but can not find a driver for it.

    I've also found that my MacBook will communicate with the router fine, both by wireless and by ethernet. The wife's HP will also communicate with the router by ethernet just fine.

    My problem lies in that I can't get my router to talk with my modem. My account is password protected, but I've entered in all the information correctly, and that same account information works when directly connected to the modem with the router out of the loop.

    Unfortunately, I'm just stupid, so I can't figure out how to get both machines on the net at the same time. Any ideas would be helpful. Even if I could find the driver to make the USB port work, and plug one machine in by USB and one by Ethernet, I'd be happy... but ultimately, I'd like to have the wireless router running.

    Thanks for any help!
     
  2. skiesforme macrumors 6502

    skiesforme

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #2
    Let me know if I understood your problem correctly because it's a bit confusing(the problem definition):
    If your router and modem are working and talking with each other, both of you can plug your machines into the router's LAN/Ehternet port.

    If your router is not talking with your cable modem and you want to connect both laptops directly to the modem - one through USB and the other one by Ethernet - NO!, it's not possible. ISP's provide only one IP address through the modem. That is assigned to your router which then makes a NAT based network allowing several machines to connect to the router (wired/wireless) and make use of that single IP address.
    So you can either use USB (you need to install drivers which might have come with your ISP package) or Ethernet at once, both cannot work simultaneously since you pay for only 1 IP address assigned to your modem..
    Hope this helps !
     
  3. Stokes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Or E Gun
    #3
    That does help, and solves one problem... no two computers directly into the modem.

    So, I guess my problem is that I can't get my modem to talk to my router.
    Any ideas on that?
     
  4. skiesforme macrumors 6502

    skiesforme

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #4
    Architecture: ISP ---> Modem ==1 IP address==> Router === IP addresseS ==> Laptops/iPhone etc.

    IP addresses are assigned by an automatic DHCP mechanism which works on a plug-n-play kinda basis. So I would suggest power cycle (off-on) your modem and router in succession and let the IP renewal occur. I know how to configure routers/modem by laptops over ethernet but its difficult to help unless one get's to see the problem.
    I'm off for a meeting now :p
     
  5. Stokes thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Or E Gun
    #5
    Well... I did the power reboot series a dozen times last night... each time, I tried one of the four different LANs in back of the router. Unplugging all the cords, unplugging power, and going back through and doing it proper....

    Probably did this a dozen times last knight.

    Well, I just tried it again, and it's working.

    I'm not sure what I did different, but obviously something.

    Either that, or my ego will blame it on some sort of self-correcting hardward and software issues.:D
     
  6. skiesforme macrumors 6502

    skiesforme

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #6
    Good to know its finally working for you :)
    Peace !
     

Share This Page