Networking w/o a router

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by hatchet92882, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. hatchet92882 macrumors member

    hatchet92882

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    Ok, i'm getting an old imac g3 tomorrow and i don't have a router. My cable modem has 2 outputs, one eithernet and usb 2. When i get it home and set up can i network with my windoze machine with out a router? I'm not too familiar with networking, my pc will be on the usb and i'll hookup the mac to eithernet.
     
  2. theheyes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    #2
    Does your cable modem allow BOTH outputs to be used at the same time? All the ones I've seen let you use one OR the other, not both simultaneously.
     
  3. hatchet92882 thread starter macrumors member

    hatchet92882

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    YES, I can use both at the same time, i have my machine online and my works laptop online at the same time, works perfectly
     
  4. theheyes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    #4
    Hmm I've never seen that. The cable modem must have some basic routing capabilities. Although I doubt you'll be able to network the two machines locally, post the make and model of the cable modem and we'll have a look.
     
  5. hatchet92882 thread starter macrumors member

    hatchet92882

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    its a arris touchstone cm550a, Thanks. I GOT MY MAC!!!
     
  6. theheyes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    #6
    I've had a quick look at the spec sheet and userguide of that cable modem and it doesnt mention anything about networking the two pcs together through the router.

    You have two options. You could either create an ad-hoc network between the two machines or get a router. Out of the two, I would probably recommend getting a router. While it would be more expensive, it would also be easier, more convenient and serve as a good firewall for your machines.
     
  7. hatchet92882 thread starter macrumors member

    hatchet92882

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #7
    Thanks for all the help, i broght it home and hooked up and it automaticly saw my windoze machine!!!!
     

Share This Page