Networksetup is trying to modify

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by ColoradoChiver, Feb 5, 2016.

  1. ColoradoChiver macrumors newbie

    ColoradoChiver

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #1
    Hey there. I was having a problem with my computer restarting so I decided to do a fresh OS install on my 2012 MBP. I was using Yosemite and reinstalled that at first then I installed El Capitan. This issue happened on the fresh install of both Yosemite and El Capitan. As soon as it started up I get that annoying "networksetup is trying to modify the system network configuration" dialog box. I enter my password but the same thing pops back up immediately. No matter how many times I enter my password or hit cancel it pops back up. It even took over letting me type in anything in any program or terminal. Finally I got terminal working and verified permissions and found that there was a ton of things that were wrong so I fixed the permissions and still no luck. I am kind of new to Mac so if you can help me that would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #2
    Are you trying to install over a VPN by any chance?
     
  3. ColoradoChiver thread starter macrumors newbie

    ColoradoChiver

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #3
    Wow good guess. I use PIA software for a VPN but I looked at my little icon and it was greyed out so it looks like that wouldn't effect it but I did notice after the 5th try of me hitting cancel on this dialog box, it went away for about 2 seconds instead of instantly coming back and in that time the PIA icon went dark indicating that it connected. Then the box came back and that icon went grey again. So I exited PIA and tried again but no luck. When I clicked on PIA that box came back up to front and center of my screen instead of on the side where I moved it. So it seems that this might have something to do with it.
     
  4. JohnDS, Feb 6, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2016
  5. ColoradoChiver thread starter macrumors newbie

    ColoradoChiver

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #5
    Yep it turns out that all I had to do to fix it was download the newest PIA update.
    Never would have thought about that being the issue. A million thanks to you JohnDS
     

Share This Page