New 13" MBP on Starcraft 2 and Diablo3

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by joms, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. joms macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #1
    Do you guys know if the New 13" MBP 2.4ghz 320M will be able to play Starcraft 2 and Diablo 3 when they get released? These are the type of games i'm interested to play with so I'm not sure if the 320M can handle it.

    I'm having second thoughts gettting the 15" with 330M GT but i'd really like something portable. If the 320M can play SC2 and Diablo3 without any hitch then its 13" for me.

    Thanks in advance.

    -joms
     
  2. iMarcusx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #2
    I'm sure you can play at the low settings with a decent frame rate. If you want to get better graphics and performance get the 330 with the 512mb of ram.
     
  3. vasuba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #3
    Apples custom 320M is said to offer performance around the 310M level since apple went with a shared memory solution 320M.

    That said the 310M is likely to underperform for SCII. and without a doubt Diablo 3.. The card in the 13" is an entry level gpu so dont expect much
     
  4. fuzzielitlpanda macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #4
    i was able to play SC2 on lowest settings on the 4500MHD platform, so I expect it to run with at least medium settings on the new 13" MBP. Will try it out later tonight.
     
  5. joms thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #5
    Thanks !!! So you have the new 13" MBP 2.4GHZ as well as SC2 beta? Damn good news if you do.
     
  6. admiraldennis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    My ancient 2.16 GHz Core Duo w/ an Ati x1600 256MB can play it on low settings at a decent frame rate ;)
     
  7. fuzzielitlpanda macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #7
    Yes I do. I don't have my bootcamp stuff set up yet, but will do all that tonight and let everyone know how SC2 plays.
     
  8. StopSign24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #8
    The older Macbook Pro 13" with the 9400m runs Starcraft at medium settings and native resolution with no dips in the framerate, even during large battles. I doubt the new one would do worse.
     
  9. dlb253 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    Would it matter that this is dedicated, and the 320M is integrated? I'm wondering the same thing...want to buy 13" MBP but am worried about running SC2.
     
  10. vasuba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #10


    According to Notebookcheck.net, the 320M does not have dedicated graphics memory, but uses shared memory for the system for its graphics processing, giving it poorer performance than a GPU with dedicated memory. The 320M (not to be confused with the GeForce GT 320M) is based on the GT216 core, and offers 48 shader cores.

    The report said the gaming performance of the 320M should be comparable to, but slightly better than, a 310M. Featured on the 15- and 17-inch models is the 330M, which Apple said is more than twice as fast as the low-end 320M.
     
  11. georgeadbb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    #11
    I'm looking to get the new 13" and I'm also a huge fan of starcraft.:)
    I really wish it can run SC2 at medium performance.
     
  12. dlb253 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #12
    So you played Starcraft 2 on the 9400m?
     
  13. StopSign24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #13
    Yeah, in Bootcamp. I could basically max it out, except for turning the shadows and lighting effects down, and it would dip every once and a while. With textures maxed and everything else on medium (shadows and lighting effects on low) it ran perfect.
     
  14. Yoh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #14
    fuzzielitlpanda, our future lies in your answer :p
     
  15. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    I have. In recent patches it's nearly unplayable on medium settings. Plays fine on low though.

    This is in Windows 7 with aero disabled.
     
  16. Yoh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
  17. dlb253 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #17
    Ok, here's a newbie question. When everyone says low/medium/high settings, are they talking about the in-game settings?
     
  18. vasuba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #18
    Yeah the games graphic level.

    320M will likely handle Starcraft 2 on Low settings fairly well. You might be able to increase some settings to medium but your not gonna get great performance.

    As stated it is a low end entry level GPU that shares memory with the system
     
  19. Yoh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #19
    my 4 year old HP with Go 7400 does fine on low...... cant imagine 320M being the same...
     
  20. ozreth macrumors 65816

    ozreth

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #20
    The 15" is portable. Where can you put the 13" that you cant put the 15"?
     
  21. hypermog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    #21
    I am in the SC2 beta and will try it out when I buy my MBP 13" tomorrow night. However, I don't think the game has an FPS counter so I will just have to provide my subjective impression.
     
  22. dlb253 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
  23. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #23
    Yeah I'm not sure what's up with that, but I know on my 13" MBP with the 9400m if i want to play lag free i have to put it on low. even on medium i get lag with only a command center and 6 workers.
     
  24. vasuba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #24
    Yeah I cant see the game working very well on higher than Low settings. Wait til zome zerg rush happens and there is 900 zerg on the screen lol
     
  25. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #25
    If you can play it with low setting on 9400m, you will probably be able to play it with medium settings on 320M.

    You cannot get highest details, but mediums should be fine.

    About diablo 3, I do not think that you can play it :) maybe very very low details...

    I only mind about SC2, I will not play diablo 3.

    Medium settings is ok for me.
     

Share This Page