New 15" Macbook Pros

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Papst1981, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. Papst1981 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Location:
    Austin
    #1
    Does anyone know if these models will support more than 16gbs of ram?
    Thanks
     
  2. Gator24765 macrumors 6502a

    Gator24765

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    #2

    nope
     
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    For now, there is no indication that they do. However, Apple is well known for understating maximum RAM capacity.
     
  4. Papst1981 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Location:
    Austin
    #4
    Thanks! Im just going to buy a 15" 2011 refurbished mode that I can put 16gbs in. :)
    I really think the retina display is a little overkill for now.
     
  5. Simplicated macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #5
    Even if it supports more you won't be able to install more RAM than you can configure from the Apple Online Store, as the RAM is soldered onto the logic board.
     
  6. GGJstudios, Jun 12, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012

    GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    Quite true, for the retina display model, not for the others.
     
  7. antonb111 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    #7
    They will support 16gb of ram because i asked apple on the live chat if the parts on the new macbook pro 2012 15 inch are upgradable and they said yes. they said that it is the same as the 2011 macbook pro so yes they will be able to upgrade to 16gb of ram.

    edit: im talking about Only the new macbook pros NOT the retina macbook pro
     
  8. Papst1981 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Location:
    Austin
    #8
    New 15" macbook pros

    So 16gbs is all you'll ever be able to put in these new 2012 machines?
    Thanks! sorry for being such a pain. I just really need the max ram for Photoshop and I'm always on the go. :)
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
    Once 16 GB 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules are available, you will be able to upgrade to 32 GB RAM, as the SB and IB chipsets support 32 GB RAM.
     

Share This Page