New 2010 Mac Pro Firmware... will it flash to a 2009?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by VirtualRain, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #1
  2. AZREOSpecialist macrumors 68000

    AZREOSpecialist

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #2
    Excellent question! I too would like to know if this is possible, as I would love to be able to use a 6-core CPU in my 2009. There are lots of smart people here, and I'll offer $100 to anyone who can provide me with a viable solution to flash this firmware onto my 2009 and allow me to use the new 6-core CPUs without problems.

    Any takers?
     
  3. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #3
    well, I know you can buy the '10 System+CPU boards for about $500 and toss them in our case, and the rumors are that only the SMC version is different...
     
  4. AZREOSpecialist macrumors 68000

    AZREOSpecialist

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #4
    But why spend $500 if someone can develop a flashing utility to do it for free? If a few of us put up a bounty to make it enticing for someone to do it, the entire community will benefit. It's absolutely unnecessary to spend $500 for a new logic board and CPU tray when all we need is a simple software update.

    I love Apple and their products, but the philosophy of not making their previous machines upgradable - especially when the hardware is practically identical - is doing their users a disservice. I know why they do it, I just don't agree with it.
     
  5. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #5
    In terms of just plopping in the Firmware Restoration CD, and giving it a go, No, unfortunately. :( :)mad: that Apple did this to 2009 system owners).

    But if someone figures out a way to bypass the authentication in the Flash utility, it's possible. The components on the boards didn't change.

    But as it's been mentioned, the SMC firmware changed as well, and may need to be updated (original SMC may work for both SP and DP systems, as the CPU's available have the same TDP <130W for SP, 80W/95W for DP; E and X series respectively>, but I suspect that they changed the profile for the PCIe fan, as that's a new P/N in the 2010 systems).
     
  6. cnstoll macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #6
    This is admittedly a silly question, but why do ya'll even want to install that firmware upgrade?

    I have a 2010 MP, and I'm not planning on installing it. Unless you're experiencing either of those two issues, then why bother?

    Note: I'm asking just as much for myself to consider if I should install it, as I am curious why ya'll are interested in installing it.
     
  7. neckarb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #7
    I think the reason they want to install it is so that they can put later CPUs in they're 2009 MPs
     
  8. cnstoll macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #8
    What like Westmere's? Or even faster Nehalems? I don't think that should require a firmware update. I'm pretty sure there's even a thread about people doing that, and it didn't mention anything about a firmware update being required to do it. See this0 article from Anandtech.
     
  9. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    You don't need a firmware update for upgrading processors of the same kind, so faster Nehalems, but it is common knowledge that the Westmere processors do not work in 2009 Mac Pros.
     
  10. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #10
    You can use faster Nehalems as they use D0 stepping but Westmere introduced a new B1 stepping that is not supported by 2009 Mac Pro's firmware.
     
  11. cnstoll macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #11
    Ok well that makes more sense. I guess the people I was reading about upgrading their CPU's to Westmere's were upgrading 2010 Mac Pros.
     
  12. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    this has been up before. the release of the 2010 efi does not change that much really. I'll say this again: i have some ideas to test, but what is needed is for someone ready to risk their motherboard. without that nothing matters.
     

Share This Page