New 24" iMac Display problem!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Chris Welch, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    I would take it to an Apple store and ask for a replacement.
     
  2. Chris Welch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    If I purchased it at Best Buy, can I still bring it to an Apple store?
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Yes you can.
     
  4. FadeToBlack macrumors 68000

    FadeToBlack

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Accoville, WV
    #5
    Man, that sucks, but this kind of thing happens sometimes.

    Definitely take it in and get a replacement.
     
  5. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Yes, you still have an Apple warranty no matter where you buy it.
     
  6. Chris Welch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Alright... Just making sure in case Best Buy is out of them.

    Also, it's been suggested that I reset my PRAM... anyone think that could be causing something like this?
     
  7. FadeToBlack macrumors 68000

    FadeToBlack

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Accoville, WV
    #8
    That doesn't seem very likely to me, but I'm no expert. I say give it a try anyway just to see if it works.
     
  8. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
    #9
    Take it in as you never know what might happen in the future....
     
  9. cmvsm macrumors 6502a

    cmvsm

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    #10
    Its a video driver issue. Not sure why you are having the issue on OSX. Usually only happens with Windows and Boot Camp.
     
  10. Alloye macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Location:
    Rocklin, CA
    #11
    Was it that way out of the box? It looks defective to me, but a PRAM reset might be worth a try.

    Also, you can eliminate any driver/software issues by booting from the install DVD. If you have any artifacts in that environment, it's almost certainly bad hardware.
     
  11. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #12
    I would try for an exchange at Best Buy before going through the repair process. I doubt Apple will exchange it when you bought it elsewhere, they will most likely try to repair it.
     
  12. nzmc36 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville FL
    #13
    It seems unlikely and I'm not sure it's a coincidence (with mine), but my PowerBook has just had similar issue, tho' without the large band.. more a consistent error in color like a blue(ish) vertical striping, but the lines are very close together. I was convinced it was an fault with the screen/hinge wiring/connector like a colleague of mine a few months ago, but I ran Disk Warrior 3 and it fixed it.... maybe coincidence, but it's been okay now for a couple of weeks. It's worth a-go (if you have DW).
     
  13. skye12 macrumors 65816

    skye12

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    #14
    Looks ok to me, just tilt your head. Kidding-absolutely replaceable.

    But it looks like a software problem Apple might fix on the spot in
    the store.
     
  14. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #15
    I'd definately take it back to Best Buy. Let us know how they treated you.
     
  15. Chris Welch thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #16
    It was that way the first time I booted out of the box, even before Boot Camp was installed.

    PRAM reset efforts were fruitless.

    And unfortunately it seems my local Best Buy no longer has them in stock. Guess I'll be hanging onto this machine for a few days until they do. As I said, it's not the worst problem. A restart fixes it.
     
  16. ewalden macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    #17
    Mine has the same problem

    Didn't happen right out of the box, but has happened three times in as many days...UGH, I guess it's back to the Apple store for me!
     
  17. digispirit@hotm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #18
    Hello. I believe I am having the same problem. Every so often the display appears to only be able to display 256 colors. I looked at your screen shots and they look exactly the same as when it happens to me. The only way to fix it is to reboot. I was able to simulate it by changing the color depth to 256 colors - that will do the same thing. Of course you can just change it back to millions then and everything is OK whereas when the intermittent problem occurs, the display colors show millions and you must reboot.

    I have not yet been able to figure out how to make the problem occur on demand and am very frustrated because I cant show anyone.

    Your digital pics were a great idea and I plan to do that next time it happens to me (since OS screen shots do not reflect the problem).

    If you have any additional information, please let me know.

    Thanks
    Dan Cooley
     
  18. billyripkin macrumors 6502

    billyripkin

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #19
    My first 24 glossy imac had the exact same problem. I returned to the apple store where I bought from and got a replacement. So far the new one is just fine. It is a hardware issue with the new 24 line and from what I have read it is a problem shared by more than a few.
     
  19. soosy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    #20
    I once had a similar problem on a laptop that was previously fine... I finally figured out that Enhanced Contrast in Universal Access had been triggered. A complicated key combination can trigger it so it's possible to turn it on without knowing. So double check System Prefs!

    (Probably not the exact same issue, but worth mentioning just in case...)
     

Share This Page