New 27" Thunderbolt display...but no AC power cord?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by divingpenguins, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. divingpenguins macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Hello. Just picked up a 27" Thunderbolt display for home. I have two at the office/work. However, upon opening the 3rd one tonight, I immediately noticed the AC power cord is...missing? I checked thoroughly and no where to be seen. Have any of you ever received missing content from Apple or any product in general? :(
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    The dealer you bought it from.
    If they can't help, call Apple.
     
  3. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Did you receive a sealed box? If you did, then I would have advised you to recheck the contents. Apple packs its boxes so efficiently that you may miss certain contents. However, this is apparently not the case because you have the power cords fro your other two monitors.

    If you received a closed box, then I doubt very seriously that there were any accessories left out. It may be that you simply laid the power cord aside and then lost track of it. If you received an open box, then all bets are off.
     
  4. divingpenguins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    It was a brand new and sealed. Bought from Best Buy. What was interesting is that the box was immaculate but when I opened it, I noticed the little white packaging booklet box thing was somewhat "crushed" in the center. How could that happen? This event is just all weird...I purchased so many brand new mac items for years and this is the first time this has happened. I'll check my area I opened the box...

    I would be very upset if I had to return it again - wonder if they could just provide the AC Power cord on the spot. I live in NYC and lugging this heavy box back to the store would be such a hassle connecting trains, etc.
     
  5. george-brooks macrumors 6502a

    george-brooks

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #5
    I've had many problems in the past at best buy purchasing an item that really didn't look like it, but was a re-stocked return, only to get home and find it broken. I've also had issues with DOA macs from 3rd party vendors. Take it back to Best Buy and try to return it for another one? Sounds like someone returned it (based on the crushed manual, I can't see that coming from the factory, as the manuals are almost always in plastic inside of a cardboard sleeve) and the people at Best Buy didn't check it very well before re-stocking?
     
  6. Lennyvalentin macrumors 6502a

    Lennyvalentin

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    #6
    I know what you mean. I had to carry my TBD home with me on the bus and the package is not just friggin' huge, it's heavy too.

    I'd suggest you start by calling them up and explain the situation, and ask if they can fix you up with a new power cord without having to bring a 10-kilo gigantic monitor back to the store, for example by showing the sales receipt instead.

    Or if that's totally unpossible and not allowed, maybe you have a mate that could drive you and the monitor there in her/his car...? :)
     
  7. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    A TBD on a bus? That's impressive!:D
     
  8. divingpenguins, Jan 7, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012

    divingpenguins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    Yeah, it's definitely heavy too. Unfortunately, I removed the "carry handle" that most NYC retailers affix to heavy boxes for easy traveling so now I just have the box without anything to grip by. I'm in a bad spot.

    I do have a friend at work that has a spare 27" iMac version power cord. I looked at the Apple website input/voltage specs and it seems identical. To save the hassle, telephone call or carrying back, can anyone confirm if the 27" iMac plug will plug into the TB display?

    TBD Specs: http://www.apple.com/displays/specs.html
    Input voltage: 100-240V AC; 50-60Hz
    Maximum power: 250W (Thunderbolt Display while charging MacBook Pro)

    iMac 21.5/27 Specs: http://www.apple.com/imac/specs.html
    Line voltage: 100-240V AC
    Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz, single phase
    Maximum continuous power: 205W (21.5-inch models); 310W (27-inch models)
     
  9. divingpenguins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    :d
     
  10. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #10
    I thought my new ATD (bought from Apple Store) did not have the AC cable, but I found it underneath the styrofoam at the bottom of the box.
     
  11. Lennyvalentin macrumors 6502a

    Lennyvalentin

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    #11
    It should be the same cord. In any case, ANY 3-prong D-shaped computer power cord will fit into the TBD; non-Apple cords just won't be white most of the time, and won't have the little plastic decorative faceplate the original cord has.
     

Share This Page