NEW 2nd HD = macpro slow read folder contents?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by umbilical, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. umbilical macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #1
    hi, I have a macpro 08, with a 500gb hd... now I buy a WD "black" HD (WDGWD1001FALS) 1tb!

    1) ok I erase and install leopard on the 500gb, result slowwwww read on folders content, around 9 seconds to read content of folders.

    2) I eject of macpro the 1tb, and erase and install leopard again 500gb, when done... oh now great folders content load well! so I insert the 2nd hd 1tb... everything well for 1 day... now I feel again a delay on load folders! BUT this time is not 9 seconds! is around 2 or 3!

    my question, what happend, is normal, that when insert a 2nd or 3 or 4 HDs load folders is a little more slow?

    I create a screenshot video attachment.. for you see it, please help! thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #2
    please any help? anybody see the attach video? thanks
     
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    the HD is most likely spinning down, and when you want to read it it take about 9seconds to spin back up. there is a setting in System prefs>energy saver to turn this off.
     
  4. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #4
    thanks but where??? turn off which option? :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. davidlv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #5
    Uncheck the box before "Put the hard drive to sleep when possible.:cool:
     
  6. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #6
    I uncheck, no difference, say ugly delay like the attach video..

    what happend? :eek:
     
  7. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #7
    Yeah, what your video shows is NOT spin-down or anything like that!


    My three questions would be:
    1. What format did you use?
    2. How hot is the drive during this behavior?
    3. How old is the drive that's giving you the trouble?
    4. Does the drive have S.M.A.R.T. and if so did you check it?

    OK, so I can't count. :p
     
  8. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #8
    thanks Tesselator, first thing, the issues is on both hds!, when I buy the new WD 1tb, and insert this thing happend.

    [*]What format did you use?
    Mac OS Extended Journaled on both hds...



    [*]How hot is the drive during this behavior?
    please see the istat statics screenshot



    [*]How old is the drive that's giving you the trouble?
    I repeat both see the issues, I buy the 1tb since 5 days ago from OWC



    [*]Does the drive have S.M.A.R.T. and if so did you check it?
    smart status on both say, Verified see the attach.

    please see my steps of this issue:

    I have a macpro 08, with a 500gb hd (everything is ok)
    I buy a WD "black" HD (WDGWD1001FALS) 1tb
    I insert the 1tb
    I erase and install the system (leopard)
    I get a delay of 9 seconds!!!! :eek:
    I eject the 1tb
    I erase and install the system (leopard) AGAIN, BUT without the 1tb inside
    Everything ok...
    I insert the 1tb... I GET THE DELAY AGAIN (the video) now for 2 or 3 seconds!

    help! thanks ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    Yeah, I did but I'm not smart enough to deduce anything from that. :D

    Also to check your SMART use a utility like http://www.volitans-software.com/products.php or do a search for a different one. As you describe things it's probably not errors but it could be.
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    yup im not help either, got no idea what the problem could be :(
     
  11. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #11
    both say passed, :( I dont know why of this little delay... with the new hd... I buy WD "black" because I think that is a good drive... but well I dont know if I choose a bad hd...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #12
    Click on the More Info and Show All buttons. Also maybe run the "Short Check" contained within that utility. The "PASSED" just means that the error rates and stuff are within the limits. A new drive should have like, zero instances of any of the error fields. So I was thinking it might point to something.

    If this were SCSI where one unit can actually affect another I'd know what to tell you - maybe. But I've never heard of this on two individual SATA busses. I'm stumped.
     
  13. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #13
    thanks, heres the screenshots! any solution?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page