New 3GS..Problem..

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by linden, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. linden macrumors regular

    linden

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #1
    Hey everyone. I have an iPhone 3GS I got off eBay. I dont have a legit sim card, SO I need to jailbreak to get it to work. Because Its stuck on the Insert Sim Screen. But when I try to jailbreak with Blackrain..It goes into recovery. And just stays there. Also. I get an Error message when I try to restore to a Custom Firmware.

    --Thanks
     
  2. idevSteve macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Sounds like you have a tethered jailbreak. Read up on it in the iPhone hacks forum.
     
  3. jman240 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #3
    You could be in for a world of pain.

    if you have any friends with iphones, beg them to borrow their sim cards. At least then you can get past this screen and see what version you're running maybe.

    DO NOT UPDATE THE SOFTWARE ON THE PHONE
    3.1.2 is the last version that was jailbreakable. 3.1.3 is not for all intents and purposes.

    3gs is a pain to jailbreak depending on when it was made and what os you are running.

    Sorry I can't be more help.
     
  4. linden thread starter macrumors regular

    linden

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #5
    I put my other SIM card in from my 3G And still nothing happend
     
  5. jman240 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #6
    That's new. Cool.
    Can you unlock with that? Maybe pre baseband upgrade. Dev team works fast.
     
  6. jman240 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #7
    Reboot the phone?
    Plug it into your computer, does itunes recognize it?
     
  7. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #8
    NO! this information is all wrong except for the first guy's post. you have a tethered jailbreak, which means every time you need to turn it on, you have to run blackra1n on your computer. there is no way around this. you need to rerun blackra1n to boot your phone, then once every time you want to turn it on. blackra1n will hacktivate your iphone. theres a bit of a downside to that though, if an iphone is hacktivated, it wont be able to be used on the official carrier without a restore. once you get into the phone, connect to a wifi network, and download blacksn0w from the blackra1n app. INSTALL ONE THING AT A TIME!!!!!!! DO NOT INSTALL MULTIPLE THINGS AT ONCE AS IT IS KNOWN TO HAVE CONFLICTS WITH EACH OTHER, AND BLACKSN0W MIGHT NOT WORK. anyway, when you get blacksn0w, make sure to remove your tmobile sim card from the phone before downloading it. then after its done, it will respring or what ever. and then go into settings > general > network and turn OFF 3g. now put in your tmobile sim card and there you go. have fun and i know it sucks having a tethered jailbreak. (i have one). but it doesnt really affect me cuz my phone is hardly ever turned off. maybe like when the battery dies, or if something is bugging out i need to do a hard restart. but that not very often. btw, my phone is also jb and unlocked...but im on at&t...need that unlock incase my dad cancels my plan and i can walk a dog and get a t mobile plan lol.
     
  8. renewed macrumors 68040

    renewed

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bemalte Blumen duften nicht.
    #9
    Check this out for information on how to preserve your unlock.
     
  9. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #10
    no. stop spreading this information. he has a 3gs with the new bootrom, and if he listens to you, he will be forced to upgrade to 3.1.3, and be unable to jailbreak and unlock, thus wasting a few hundred bucks.
     
  10. renewed macrumors 68040

    renewed

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bemalte Blumen duften nicht.
    #11
    The original link was targeted towards the 3rd post, saying that you cannot jailbreak 3.1.3, the second post was geared towards the person I quoted who was asking about keeping an unlock or being able to unlock pre-new baseband... which is discussed on the dev team blog.
     
  11. linden thread starter macrumors regular

    linden

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #12
    yeah, but its not compatible. THe SIM in on rogers. And the phone is on BELL
     
  12. jman240 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #13
    pcs_are_junk is right on the money, you probably have a tethered jailbreak.

    You'll need to run blackra1n, i think without a sim card in there, and hope you are on 3.1.2. Bell supports iphones don't they? Any reason you aren't activating through them? Save yourself the headache (unless you don't want to get gouged for a data plan).
     
  13. linden thread starter macrumors regular

    linden

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #14
    Thanks. But can I get told how to get into my phone first. Because Ive tryed eveything..Nothing works..
     

Share This Page