New Airport Express Can't Join Existing Network?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by vertabatt, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. vertabatt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #1
    I have an Airport Extreme (old model) with an Airport Express (old model) extending my network. I picked up one of the new Expresses today and I am trying to use it to extend my network further.

    Using the Airport Utility I can find the new Express and I try setting it up to "wirelessly join my current network" and I get to the point where I choose my network name and enter password. I filled out the info properly, but when I press "continue" nothing happens. It simply stays on the same screen...

    I tried setting it up manually... I can change the Express name, but when I change settings to join my current network and Update it never becomes visible and I have to reset it with a paperclip. Its like it freezes up.

    Is the new Airport Express not able to join my network? Any suggestions?
     
  2. iSavant macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    The latest version of Airport Utility is 5.3.1

    Is that what you're using?

    Other than that, I got nuthin'
     
  3. seamuskrat macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #3
    Did you ever get this working? I have a similar problem. But I have the newest basestation. No luck connecting to extend the range.

     
  4. csc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #4
    Maybe the "improved" AirPort Express just doesn't work

    I've been banging my head against this wall all day. I had an old (2 yrs.) AirPort Express that ran my wireless wonderfully. I bought the newly "improved" one yesterday, with the thought of using the new one as the base station and the old one to extend the network; for the life of me cannot get it to work. I have reset it (and the other one) to factory defaults. The light is green, it thinks it is working, but Network Diagnostics cannot solve the problem and neither can I.

    The only way to connect to the internet is to unplug the Ethernet cable from the AirPort Express and connect it to my laptop.

    Any thoughts before I throw it through that wall I mentioned would be quite welcome.

    Thanks.
     
  5. Kloenk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    #5
    I've had the same problem, restoring the airport express firmware to 7.3 (instead of 7.3.1) solved the problem for me. After having a good connection I also tried to upgrade again, but then again it wouldn't connect...
     
  6. Tankslave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #6


    Your cable/DSL modem will store the MAC address of the first device it connects to. You must reset your cable/DSL modem after you connect another device to it. Some modems also have a built-in webserver page you can access by typing in the router's IP address (INSIDE YOUR network) in your web browser. usually you can see any saved MAC addresses there.


    On another note, I just bought a new AP Express which refuses, or is somehow incapable of joining my existing network...
     
  7. Tankslave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    #7
    I finally got the second APE to join by turning off the WPA2 security on the main APE network, joining the (now unsecured) network with the second APE, and then turning the WPA2 back on on the main APE network settings. I then updated the second APE and restarted it and it joined up, no problem. Have no idea why this worked after 4 hours of frustration. This was after rolling back the driver on the second APE to 7.3.1 and 7.3.0. Finally removed the drivers from the Airport drivers folder and updated AGAIN to 7.3.2. Again, no idea what did the trick, but i'm not touching it again, now that the green light is on...
     

Share This Page