New Airport Extreme Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bossmanjunior, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. bossmanjunior macrumors member

    bossmanjunior

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    #1
    I have a question regarding the new IEEE-AC enabled Airport Extreme routers. I have an iP5 and MBP but I will be getting a new MBA with ac this month. Will the new Airport Extreme revert to wireless n if all of these devices are connected or will it automatically create a channel for ac and n? Will it be pointless to upgrade my router for my new MBA if these wireless n devices prevent it from sending out an ac channel?
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Older routers would drop back to the lowest standard as you described, but the new AE is "dual band" and can run both at the same time at full speed. You will be fine.
     
  3. e2dac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #3
    I have a timecaplse 802.11n I use now and I just bought a new MacBook Air ...can I buy a new AirPort Extreme 802.11ac and still use the old time caplse too for backups ?
     
  4. opinio macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #4
    Yes.

    Just run it as an extender to the new AE which will be your primary router.
     
  5. e2dac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    No... you would want to connect the two with an ethernet cable.
     
  7. e2dac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yes they can, but you won't get the speed you would with a wired connection.
     
  9. e2dac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #9
    So I go Ethernet from modem to new AirPort Extreme then Ethernet from AirPort Extreme to timecaplse? Do I plug the Ethernet in the time capsule in the main port or one of the other ports ?
     
  10. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #10
    Main port.
     

Share This Page