New Airport Time Capsule advice

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by abz1981, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. abz1981 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #1
    hey all

    So I decided today to buy a new airtime time capsule. I seem to have it all set up. However I am wondering on this attached screen(see image) should it not show all the devices that are connected to the internet via the time capsule. The time capsule is connected to my router via ethernet cable. I can still see my router wifi name in the wifi list, but I am using the time capsule as the wifi network. Is this right? Sorry for such a noob question.

    timecapsule.jpg
     
  2. Jesla, Nov 29, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013

    Jesla macrumors 6502

    Jesla

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Location:
    Tennessee USA
    #2
    I believe it only shows apple devices below the router, Airports and ect.

    It won't show individual computers if that's what your asking.

    Here is what mine looks like with five computers online.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. abz1981 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #3
    Hey yup thats what I am asking. Cool you answered my question. :). I was expected my iPhone to show as well as my sisters and her iPad and my mba etc lol. But so far so good. I am really impressed with it and also noticed my wifi speed boosting up too.:D
     
  4. neilmacd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Don't know if it helps but clicking the AirPort Time Capsule graphic shows a list of connected wifi devices.
     
  5. abz1981 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #5
    Ah yeah I noticed that now. It don't show the names it shows the wifi client numbers, which are the devices connected via wifi.
     
  6. neilmacd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Hmm, mine shows all my currently connected Apple wireless clients, by name. Various iPads, iPhones and Apple TVs :confused:
     
  7. abz1981 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #7
    i dunno then whats going on lol. Its not much of a big deal really lol. Its working so thats the main thing. lol :confused:
     
  8. abz1981 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #8
    How do I know if I have the airtime time capsule set up right

    I am thinking if this is set up right or not. My sister says she doesn't think she has had much improvement of her wifi in her room. My Kodak printer shows my wifi signal at 60% and I am sure this was the same as my router wifi symbol. Any advice guys/gals?
     
  9. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #9
    I'm not sure if I'm reading your post correctly, but if you are using the TC for your wifi signal, I'm told it's a good idea to turn off the wifi signal from the router into which the TC is wried. If both are putting out a wifi signal, it can cause interference in the signal.

    If I read it wrong...apologies.:eek:
     
  10. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10
    If you're using those APE's as WiFi extenders they're paying a speed penalty by using them wirelessly. Far better to connect them via GigE to the APBS.
     
  11. abz1981 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    #11
    Edit. I found how to disable to wifi on my router. So going to give it a shot now lol.
     
  12. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #12
    I wish I could help...my router/modem is a Verizon gizmo. With that one you go to the Verizon website to configure the router/modem. There is a Wifi On/Off toggle there.

    Good luck....:D
     

Share This Page