New Computer - Migration Assistant - BIG MISTAKE

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by BenjaminScot, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. BenjaminScot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #1
    So I was going to post this in the 'MAC SOFTWARE' forum... but after a look around... it seemed like it wasn't really filled with many pro app complaints. Figured I would post in the Mac Pro forum where pros are lurking all the time.

    I got a new iMac. Used Migration Assistant to move files from my badly dated 2006 Macbook Pro... and had it move applications as well ( I now know this was a bad idea )

    Lightroom 3 works on the new machine... no problem at all

    HOWEVER..all the pro apps ask for my license key upon startup. Although I put it in, Final Cut just hangs and I have to force quit.

    I deleted the pro-apps from the HD and tried using the install disc. Same problem. When I get to the license it freezes up when I try to continue.

    I deleted the application from my old laptop... tried again... figured I may not be able to have it on two computers with the same user ( I have no idea????) and still... can't install it.

    Now I have two computers without Final Cut... and I have no idea how to fix it. What do I need to do???????

    HELP PLEASE!
     
  2. midnightvii macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    CA
    #2
    this happen to my friend. I suggest the same to him to reinstall the OS and use the original final cut disk to reinstall. And it should be okay.
     
  3. BenjaminScot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #3
    So reinstall everything? I guess I got to do what I got to do. I just hope that when I do so that it will install FCP okay... otherwise I am in the same boat and now have to re-install everything else :(

    Thanks for the input!
     
  4. BenjaminScot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #4
    1 more thing... shouldn't I be able to have it on my laptop and desktop at the same time? no issues with license key???

    I don't have to purchase another do I?(if I want to use it on both)
     
  5. VideoFreek macrumors 6502

    VideoFreek

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #5
    Depends on the terms of the EULA for your software. I believe certain Adobe apps (Photoshop, LR), for example, allow installation on a secondary laptop for use by the principal owner.
     
  6. Argon21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Алейск, RUSSIA
    #6
    I don't have the Pro apps, but I've never had an issue with migration assistant on any machine I've used.

    And I'm still using a Late 2006 MBP as my primary machine. ;) Upgraded it to 4 GB of RAM, 500 GB hard drive, it works great, everything is fast. Guess it depends on what you use it for, but "badly outdated" seems like a bit of an exaggeration.
     
  7. BenjaminScot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #7
    Yeah... well when you have to pour through 4000 wedding photos every weekend.... and they are all RAW (weighing in around 21 mb/each)... I definitely needed the extra horsepower.

    Exporting from LR3 takes forever... and I do a bunch of HD videos with the 5dmkii....

    I was surprised it edited HD video as well as it did! I am actually typing on it right now.... as my Mac Os X re installs...

    my 15" had 2gigs of RAM(Max)... and a 100gb HD(max).... geekbench score around 2200. new iMac just under 10,000
     
  8. midnightvii macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Location:
    CA
    #8
    We installed Flash on to 2 macs that are sharing the same network, it won't work since it is a single license.
    Although, I remember reading somewhere that Final Cut Pro, you are allowed to install to more than one mac. As long as they are all your. So you should be okay. :)
     
  9. goodcow macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    #9
    Try deleting the "Final Cut Studio System ID" and "ProAppsSystemID" files located in "\Library\Application Support\ProApps"

    You can also make backups of these in case you ever lose your install keys. Or, if doing lab deployments with a VLK, have those files in there at deployment so at first run it doesn't ask for the serial.
     
  10. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #10
    You can have it on both, but only run it on one at a time.
     
  11. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11
    i don't know what files you copied, but an application, especially pro applications, are divided in parts that are located in way more places then just the Program folder.
     
  12. BenjaminScot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #12
    Yeah I tried this... and it still didn't fix it.....

    Reinstalled OSX and now everything works like a charm. I think it was a good idea to start fresh and give that computer a completely different UserAccount than have the user account from the old machine on the new one as well.

    Thanks for your help all!!!
     

Share This Page