New feature?! - 'Profile' setting in 'General' settings...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by owaters, Sep 13, 2008.

  1. owaters macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Location:
    England, UK
    #1
    A friend of mine just sent me an email asking if I had a 'Profile' option which he noticed had popped up in Settings -> General since updating to v2.1.

    When opening the 'Profile' menu it simply states 'Beta testing verified'.

    Has anyone else got this?
     
  2. iblastoff macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #2
    i had this in 2.0.1 so no its not a new 2.1 feature.
     
  3. mcdj macrumors 604

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Developers only.
     
  4. Mikey B macrumors 65816

    Mikey B

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    the island
    #4
    if you install certificates, like for an Exchange account etc., it saves them as a profile. it's also used for devs i think, but i don't know in what capacity.
     
  5. sibruk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    UK+US
    #5
    I think it's a list of trusted Certificate Authorities (CA) (or just a list of trusted certificates). For example, if you have a corporate VPN connection set up, you'll get a profile installed for it.

    Your friend is seeing it because they are enrolled in a beta programme for one of the Apps they have installed. There was already another thread about this. ;)
     
  6. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #6
    if thats so does that mean that OP's friend has a stolen version of the 2.x firmware?;)
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    A few other non-Developers have seen this. It's strange as the provisioning profile is assigned to Apple and is simply called Beta. It probably shouldn't be there. It's almost like they forgot to remove it when the promoted the last beta firmware to the production version. It's not doing any harm, but I expect Apple might well sort it out in the 2.1.1 release...
     
  8. maxxscholten macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #8
    wrong. next.
     
  9. owaters thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Location:
    England, UK
  10. domness macrumors 6502a

    domness

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #10
    It's also if you install an Ad-Hoc program. You have to add a profile. Been in the firmware for some time.
     

Share This Page