New Guy here...Google Question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Chrycopsycho, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. Chrycopsycho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #1
    Hey everyone! I'm new to the Apple experience, having just bought a 20" Imac. It's been surprisingly easy to learn this new OS (Leopard), but I have a question I can't seem to figure out myself. How does one change the default search engine on Safari (Google) to Altavista? :eek:
    Chris
    PS I'm never going back to PC's ! ! !
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    I've never used it, but a quick google came across this this little app: Acid Search.
     
  3. Chrycopsycho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #3
    Holy Smokes ! 4 minutes and a reply? Thanks for the suggestion. I'll look into this ! :)
    Chris
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    yep the replies are quick around here because there are some dedicated members :)

    +1 for AcidSearch its the easiest and best way to change Safari's default search engine. theres also Inquisitor which allows you to use localised Google and Yahoo search engines.
     
  5. Morod macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #5
    Thanks for the tip! I've been wanting to get rid of google and add ixquick. Now I know it can be done.
    Morod
     
  6. Chrycopsycho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #6
    Thanks

    Thanks folks...I appreciate the help !
    Chris
     
  7. ascender macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #7
    Just tried this, but I get the following message when I run Safari:

    And all I want to do is change the default search engine to Google.co.uk!
     
  8. Chrycopsycho thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #8
    Yeah, I tried the software as well and couldn't get it to run. Right now I'm investigating further and will let you guys know when i find success !
    Chris
     

Share This Page