New Hard drive now showing up - Power Mac G5

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zapconj, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. zapconj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #1
    hello all. I am new to this board but have been using macs for the past 7 years.

    I currently use a Macbook Pro (1st gen) as my primary machine and it has served me well since i bought it new. A friend recently gave me a used Power Mac G5 1.8ghz machine (less the hard drive and ram) that i was hoping to be able to use as a music center for my in home studio or as a media server for the time being.

    I recently purchased new ram and a WD Caviar Blue 500gb hard drive for the g5 and have installed them as instructed. I went to boot the computer from the DVD drive to install OS x leopard but when i get to the 3rd screen of the install the new hard drive is not showing up.

    I have also tried to locate the new hard drive in disk utility as i have read that i may need to format the drive but it also does NOT show up in the drive list.

    To rule out a bad hard drive i went and exchanged the drive this morning and the problem still remains.

    Do you guys/gals have any thoughts or recommendations as to what i need to do?

    Thanks in advance for any help you guys can provide.

    Ryan
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    Did you try the other SATA cable? Maybe your bay 1 or 2 is bad. Or the cables. G5's used PATA for DVD so booting off DVD can still succeed. You may have a SATA issue.
     
  3. dknightd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    #3
    The g5 only accepts sata 1 (sata 150) drives. Some sata 2 disks will automatically fall back to sata 1, some need to have pins jumpered. Don't know about your specific drive, but you might want to check the drive (or instructions, if any) to see if you need to install a jumper to use the drive on a sata 1 computer.
     
  4. zapconj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #4
    I've tried both bays and cables with no luck. I can only get as far as picking what drive I would like to install osx on but without being able to select a drive I'm stuck...


    I checked the jumpers and from what I've read so far I don't need to install jumpers on this hd. I'm gonna call western digital today and see what they say.

    Anyone else have any thoughts on this problem?
     
  5. Mariusz1977, Feb 28, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2011

    Mariusz1977 macrumors member

    Mariusz1977

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    #5
  6. zapconj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #6
    Thanks guys. It was the jumper that needed to be added. as i type i am installing OSx on the mac. tomorrow i will make one last trip back to staples and pick up one more hard drive and another gig of ram.

    Thanks again for your help!!!
     
  7. euphoriasonic, Dec 30, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012

    euphoriasonic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Location:
    LA
    #7
    issue w WD1002FAEX 1.0 TB 64 MB Cache 9-17-2012 HD

    picked up a brand new WD 1.0 TB 64 MB Cache WD1002FAEX, date 17-Sep-2012. wouldn't show up in G5, did some google, and saw i needed to set jumper. drive now shows up in disc utility, but it still won't boot. already has cloned OSX 10.5.8 onto the drive, and boots on an intel macbook pro just fine. checked out the link to the pictures above, and this is indeed a newer hd, that the jumper on 5-6 says it enables "1.5 GB PHY" instead of "OPT1 Enabled."

    is there anyway to still use this as a G5 boot drive, or this model HD just too new, and now un-supported in older G5 machines completely?

    any ideas? thank you for any help!
     

Share This Page