New hard drive Office for Mac 2011 had to be activated again?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by nippyjun, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. nippyjun macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I replaced my stock hard drive yesterday with a new ssd. I cloned the original drive to the new ssd using carbon copy cloner.

    When i started up word 2011 it asked me to activate it again.

    I put in my activation code and it worked fine but i think you can only activate it twice.

    Is this normal to have happen?
     
  2. mjustice macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    #2
    I just had this happen to me. Yes, it's by design. The activation code/license key is tied to a hardware-based ID on the hard drive. I'm not home to break out my box and key information so I was stuck until I deleted the existing file that has the key in it. Now I am in 30-day mode until I get home.
     
  3. nippyjun thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #3
    My concern is that i now have used the key code twice and if i get yet another hard drive in the future will i be able to use the code again. I think it's 2 installs only.
     
  4. 87vert macrumors 6502

    87vert

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #4
    usually in that case it will fail to activate and you will have call and they can deactivate the other two installs.
     
  5. Moof1904 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    #5
    Activation?

    I guess I've had my head in the sand. I didn't realize that Office 2011 uses activation. That sucks. I hate worrying about activation when I clone drives or replace drives or whatever.

    A bunch of Adobe stuff that requires activation is already enough of a pain.
     
  6. TheSnowman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #6
    And yet again...

    Same thing on my wife's MacBook Pro, put in a Samsung EVO 500 SSD, Mac Office needs Product Key and she can't find it, argh,,,,
    :(
     
  7. DaveTheRave macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    #7
    Yikes! What would happen if you buy a new Mac and use Time Machine to move everything over?
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    The same thing; you'll be asked to reactivate.
     
  9. TheSnowman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #9
    He is right

    " After you activate the software product, a specific product key is assigned to the computer hardware on which you installed the product. "
     
  10. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #10
    And why I have made every effort to not use Microsoft or Adobe products; I hate playing that game.
     
  11. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    As stupid as it is, this is how it work.

    And there is no way to deactivate it. And when I call in to activate, it disconnects me.

    And Microsoft wonders why people pirate their software.
     
  12. robgendreau macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #12
    Search around; there's another phone number somewhere. I got through and spend literally an hour with a tech trying to authorize it on a new computer I migrated to. Finally it worked. But the next day when I started the computer again it refused to work. Sigh.

    So I bought a copy of Nisus Pro. It wasn't worth the hassle to try again; I'm never going back to Office given that I don't even get what I paid for. Or I'll just resort to pirating my own copy somehow. Ridiculous.
     
  13. philxor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    #13
    Really strange, but I just restored/migrated a MBA Time Capsule image onto a new rMBP I just purchased. Just about everything worked great, but I couldn't start Word/Excel/Powerpoint, they would all crash because some system libraries weren't migrated over for some reason. Outlook ran fine.

    I fully expected to enter the activation key again, since I've had to do it before when migrating and when installing a larger SSD in my MBA.

    I ran the Office update utility and updated to the latest Office 2011 version, and miraculously the programs started working again. And I was never asked for my key...
     
  14. MacsAre1, Jan 25, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2014

    MacsAre1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #14
    Had the same problem when I upgraded my SSD. I also upgraded to Mavericks at the same time with a clean install on the new SSD. Office didn't let me activate. I don't like to mess around playing games like this with software I PAID FOR. So I installed a version without activation that I found floating around the interwebs. (Just make sure you are running virus scanning software if you try such things.)

    Edit: Is there a necromancer at work here? Just realized this is a three year old thread!
     
  15. TheSnowman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #15
    Yeah, that would be me, but this was the only title that fit my search exactly, seemed to be a still relevant and existing topic / problem, so why not?

    Thanks for all replies, still have the situation and long Australia Day weekend down here so no resolution until next week.

    :(
     
  16. TheSnowman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #17

Share This Page