New HDD. Clone or new OS install and Migrate Assistant?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by UrsaMinor, Apr 28, 2019.

  1. UrsaMinor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    #1
    Hypothetical situation:

    Macbook has a functioning 1 TB drive, but a 4TB is requested. Would you clone it with Disk Utility, or perform a clean install of the OS on the new drive, then use Migration Assistant?

    Would the version of the OS matter in your choice? For example, let's say the Macbook is running Cap, but is capable of running Sierra.
     
  2. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68030

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
  3. UrsaMinor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    #3
    Thanks for the reply.

    I see they have 30 day full functional trial version, so if I clone I'll go with that. I'm just curious though...is there any particular reason to not use Disk Utility's Backup function?
     
  4. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #4
    Since your Mac can go to Sierra and assuming no further? It can probably use a 2.5 inch SSD SATA drive like a Samsung 860 EVO 4TB 2.5 Inch SATA

    Disclaimer - I am guessing - since I don't know the model of the mac

    But assuming this drive would work - i would buy a $25 enclosure and install Sierra on the drive externally and then migrate everything on to the new install before swapping the drives so you can test it before you install - by booting from the new external drive with the new Sierra install.

    If everything works fine - swap it out - you will have a perfect back up "the actual drive with all the orginal data". and you can go back to "El Cap" by swapping the drives back if you find any issues later or want to sell the mac.

    no matter which way you go - always good to have a back up and CCC is great
     
  5. UrsaMinor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    #5
    Mikzn,

    I normally install SSD's, but the price beyond the 1TB range for a SSD is too much for the person that owns the Mac. The Mac in question is mid 2012, but at this point, I don't know what OS it's running. In these instances with older Macs, I normally switch out the internal drive with the new HDD, install the latest OS that the Mac can run, then migrate from the old drive. I guess I just like the idea of a clean install of the OS, instead of cloning all the years of OS build up...if that makes sense:).
     
  6. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #6
    4TB is a lot of SSD :) - I was actually shocked at the price not as much as i thought it would be- - not bad for 4tb - in fact not much more than I paid a few years ago for the 500g evo 850 :confused:

    Good luck with your upgrade!
     
  7. UrsaMinor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    #7
    I've been waiting for quite a few years for the cost of SSD's to significantly come down. For whatever reason, that occurred about 2 years ago, so since then, almost all of my new drive installs have been SSDs.

    Kingston SSD prices on Amazon (CDN)

    240 GB - $38
    500 GB - $70
    1 TB - $150

    I mentioned my typical method for drive replacement in my previous post, but am now wondering if I should use the clone method.
     
  8. MacBH928 macrumors 68040

    MacBH928

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #8
    I used TimeMachine once and I almost lost data, malfunctioned for some reason. I think I had a Carbon Copy Cloner backup somewhere which saved me. CCC makes an exact BOOTABLE replica of your hard drive. If it dies, it can restart off the backup.

    Maybe you can do a CCC backup, then use migration assistant.

    If you just need to copy over files, just drag and drop them from the backup. If you need to pull over the settings (wifi, dark mode, date+time, accounts..etc) use migration setup. This is how I think it works.
     

Share This Page

7 April 28, 2019