New HDD

Discussion in 'iPod' started by Fonzijr1964, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #1
    I want to put the new 120GB HDD in my iPod (see sig). It is the right thickness. With the same connectors. Will it work
     
  2. cmooreou macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #2
    it might, do you have experience with ipod repairs or mods?
     
  3. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #3
    I know how to do it but i am concerned about the firmware
     
  4. samwise666 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #4
    when you plug it in to your computer with the new HDD it should just pop up with that message that tells you to restore it...

    thats how it works with the ipod mini anyways...
     
  5. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #5
    well u c i messaged iFixit and they told me i needed to replace much more but that makes no sense

    Edit: Just got another reply, they said the logic board could not accept that HDD.
     
  6. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #6
    the ifixit rep insists the logic board will not handle the HDD size. Is this true?
     
  7. cmooreou macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #7
    i don't see the harm in experimenting. what's the worst that can happen besides you having downgrading back to normal. besides breaking something inside, which i doubt you would do.
     
  8. cmooreou macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #8
  9. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #9

    Cost?
    It says nothing about the 120GB hdd because it is too old
     
  10. cmooreou macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #10
    ahh i see, i thought you already had the drive, what brand is the HDD?
     
  11. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #11
    Idk it does not say on iFix it
     
  12. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #12
    If the EXPERTS tell you it won't work. Do you think you can figure it out?
     
  13. Fonzijr1964 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #13
    whats that supposed to mean?
     

Share This Page