New iMac 24" 2.8 GHz 500 HD from MacMall and..

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Triplenickle, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. Triplenickle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    #1
    I am happy to report... no freezes (I tried the things users have reported), no screen issues, etc. The unit looks/act perfect to me so far. Leopard was NOT pre-installed. I did the upgrade. I received the unit yesterday.
     
  2. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #2
    ok, tell me, how long did it take to ship??
     
  3. Triplenickle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    #3
    This unit shipped the next day I ordered it. It was shipped from Memphis to Ohio via UPS.
     
  4. BruceEBonus macrumors 6502a

    BruceEBonus

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Derbyshire, England
    #4
    I live in the UK .. and was told .. perhaps somewhat ambitiously by the Apple Telesales Geezer - that any machines would come with Leopard presinstalled .. this however seems to be an optimistic claim if others on here who have not received theirs in such a state - is anything to go by. However - mine allegedly has shipped from the Czech Republic on Nov 7th to arrive here in a week. Is this a good thing .. or a bad thing?. It also seems the Apple UK site at least is now proudly displaying iMac boxes with Leopard on the screen exterior ... hmmm. ANyway - if its not the hyperlatest batch as promised.. then back it must go!. Aye! :D
     
  5. Mac6272 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #5
    I just got my 2.8 extreme two weeks ago fromt he apple store in providence and it has been such a great machine i did lock it up playing wow twice but that was after an intense 7 hr session lol. Your going to love yer new iMac i know i do :) its HUGEEE on my desk. and it pure power house as well :apple:
     
  6. Triplenickle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    #6
    I am not a gamer. mostly digital video and photography. It seems to working great. Even with only the original 2GB RAM. I have had several programs open, EYE TV, etc and it doesnt hiccup unlike my iMac G5.
     
  7. Triplenickle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    #7
    After a few days of use, so far, no issues at all..... great experience!
     

Share This Page