New iMac 24"/2.8GHz vs. Refurb. iMac 24"/2.8GHz

Discussion in 'iMac' started by rayward, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    From looking at the specs, the refurb unit has the old chip but a 500 gig drive (instead of 320 gig in the new model) for $200 less. I'm in a quandary, because it doesn't seem like I'm getting much more for $200, but then, what's $200 when you're already spending $1600?

    The only system hog I will be running will be Parallels so that I can use Quicken without having to reboot into Windows. Other than that, I will be doing usual mail/'net stuff, managing photos and music, maybe some basic video work in the future, and simple word processing / spreadsheets.

    Anyone got any strong recommendation as to why I should buy the new one?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ROFISH macrumors newbie

    ROFISH

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #2
    Unless you care about gaming and/or have a LOT of things plugged in (ie. audio units), there's no difference between the refurb 2.8GHz and the new 2.8GHz.
     
  3. Kirbdog macrumors regular

    Kirbdog

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
    #3
    For what it is worth I was thinking the exact same thing as you. I have been lusting for a 24" iMac since they came out a month after I got a 20". When the refurbished 2.8Ghz 24" dropped $250 (CND) this morning after the update I pulled the trigger.
    What I really wanted in a newer machine was a bigger HHD and the new screen, everything else is really just a bonus.
     
  4. rayward thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    Thanks to all. Just ordered the refurb and I'll put the savings towards a Time Capsule.

    FYI, I'm currently running a PC but the wife has an iMac (white 20"), networked via an AEBS. So now I need to set up the Time Capsule to back-up her Mac, and also do the dual band thing so that the two desktops can network at full speed.

    I'm so looking forward to ditching the PC, albeit that it will live on, cloned onto the Mac via Parallels, until Intuit comes up with a decent version of Quicken for the Mac.
     
  5. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #5
    You could just connect an external drive to the AEBS.
     
  6. rayward thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6
    Thanks, but I don't think that works for backing up multiple Macs. Also, I want to do the dual-band thing so that the back-ups are performed at top speed and other stuff (iPhones and work laptop) can still use the internet connection.
     
  7. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #7
    Oh I see, but the Time Capsule provides as a internet router as well. I think you can use it to extend your network, the AEBS being the main router. good luck with it, we have a 1TB TC, and its wonderful, though my imac is being backed up via FW800, the laptop are backing up to the TC.
     
  8. rayward thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #8
    Thanks. I plan to use the TC as the main router, and the AEBS for the "b/g" network.
     

Share This Page