new iMac G5 w/ busted super drive & MS office

Status
Not open for further replies.

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
I sort of have two main questions:

1) My new iMac's cd drive broke the second day I had the machine and I brought it into apple but since it's BTO I can't just get a new machine (according to the Genius)... However, it's been a week, and I'm wondering if it usually takes this long for a retail store to receive shipment of an optical drive?! Also, what action should I take?

2) Since I can't use my cd drive, I'd like to know if there is a way I can use my 12" PB G4 or my 20GB iPod to somehow get MS office 2004 onto my iMac?

By the way, I did buy the student teacher edition legitimately CompUSA is having a special this week on MS Office for an additional $30 rebate, so, $120!
 

killuminati

macrumors 68020
Dec 6, 2004
2,405
0
devilot76 said:
2) Since I can't use my cd drive, I'd like to know if there is a way I can use my 12" PB G4 or my 20GB iPod to somehow get MS office 2004 onto my iMac?
You can install Office on your powerbook and then connect that to the iMac via ethernet cable, network the two, then just drag the Office files from the powerbook over to the iMac.
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
killuminati said:
You can install Office on your powerbook and then connect that to the iMac via ethernet cable, network the two, then just drag the Office files from the powerbook over to the iMac.
How do I "network the two?" Sorry, I'm computer illiterate. They both have AE and share a wireless router...

thanks for the quick reply!
 

killuminati

macrumors 68020
Dec 6, 2004
2,405
0
The easiest way is to connect the two with an ethernet cable. The in the toolbar of one of them click the aiport icon and select "Create Network". Then select that network on the other computer. Then in your finder in the network you should see the other computer thats on the network. You can open it up and and drag files between the two.
 

Chrispy

macrumors 68020
Dec 27, 2004
2,126
1
Indiana
Also, if you have a firewire cable you can use the powerbook as an external HD by holding down the "T" button during boot-up. You will then see the firewire symbol bouncing around the screen and the iMac will see the powerbook as an external firewire drive. You can then transfer over your office files this way as well :)

Thanks to ITASOR for that trick haha.
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
killuminati said:
The easiest way is to connect the two with an ethernet cable. The in the toolbar of one of them click the aiport icon and select "Create Network". Then select that network on the other computer. Then in your finder in the network you should see the other computer thats on the network. You can open it up and and drag files between the two.
I can find the server on my iMac's finder... but on my PB, the finder does NOT show the server even though the Airport icon shows that it is connected to the right network. :confused:
 

killuminati

macrumors 68020
Dec 6, 2004
2,405
0
You only need it to be shown on one computer. Because you can either drag files from, or drag files to a computer. So on your iMac find the files on your powerbook and then drag them to a folder on your iMac.
 

ITASOR

macrumors 601
Mar 20, 2005
4,400
3
Chrispy said:
Also, if you have a firewire cable you can use the powerbook as an external HD by holding down the "T" button during boot-up. You will then see the firewire symbol bouncing around the screen and the iMac will see the powerbook as an external firewire drive. You can then transfer over your office files this way as well :)

Thanks to ITASOR for that trick haha.
YAY! I'm famous!
:eek: :D :cool:
 

mrzeve

macrumors 6502a
Jan 25, 2005
614
1
Lol...

Why not just network them with a router or hub (like it would normally be) and share the CD Drive of the powerbook and put office in there.

Then just run it from the iMac....

I do it with pcs all the time.. never tried with sharing a macs drive though.
 

Inspector Lee

macrumors 6502a
Jan 24, 2004
590
0
East Lansing, MI
devilot76 said:
I can find the server on my iMac's finder... but on my PB, the finder does NOT show the server even though the Airport icon shows that it is connected to the right network. :confused:
First off, if you are transferring files that are large, you definitely want to go the ethernet route. And you'll need an ethernet crossover cable which is different from a basic ethernet cable (costs about $10 and comes in quite handy).

Plug the crossover into both macs and open system preferences. You'll want to then turn on Personal filing sharing on both machines. Also, change your connection from airport to built-in ethernet and hit apply (again both machines).

From the desktop click "Go" and then "Connect to Server." After a few seconds, you should see both machines. Select the one you want to pull files from. It will probably ask you for login and password (hopefully you have that set up). Once you are in, it will ask you what you want to mount - e.g. Macintosh HD or your user settings. Once it appears on your desktop, double-click it and you can then freely drag whatever you want to snag onto your desktop.

I did a clean install of Tiger 2 nights ago. It took about 20 minutes to transfer about 10 gig of music.

Once finished, make sure you turn Personal File Sharing OFF!

Hope this helps.
 

zach

macrumors 65816
Feb 14, 2003
1,205
0
Medford
No, you do NOT need a crossover cable.

Crossover cables are relics. They are no longer necessary, although they are still sold.

Your Mac's ethernet port will recognize any ethernet cable and adjust its pinouts accordingly.
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
Hmm.

I was able to successfully connect the two computers via a generic ethernet cable and I even installed MS office 2004 w/ no problem... until I remembered specifically reading that I should have uninstalled all the existing office apps. So I attempted to uninstall and then reinstall-- but then it wouldn't work!!!

I fiddled around for over 3 hours today so I'll give it a rest and try it again tomorrow. Thanks everyone for the suggestions and help. Here's hoping I can figure this out w/ a good night's sleep.
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay!

Thanks to MacRumors and all ya'll posters... I finally figured out a way.

I made a disc image of MS office 2004 on my PB then used the server/ network thingamajiggy and transferred the .dmg which worked out whereas trying to mount the actual cd wasn't working for me.

Whew.

Now... just waiting for apple to get my new iMac's superdrive fixed. :(
 

Inspector Lee

macrumors 6502a
Jan 24, 2004
590
0
East Lansing, MI
zach said:
No, you do NOT need a crossover cable.

Crossover cables are relics. They are no longer necessary, although they are still sold.
So I got rolled? I bought this mustard yellow thing 2 years ago because I read somewhere...

Nonetheless, thanks for the tip.
 

ftaok

macrumors 603
Jan 23, 2002
6,146
1,165
East Coast
Chrispy said:
Also, if you have a firewire cable you can use the powerbook as an external HD by holding down the "T" button during boot-up. You will then see the firewire symbol bouncing around the screen and the iMac will see the powerbook as an external firewire drive. You can then transfer over your office files this way as well :)

Thanks to ITASOR for that trick haha.
Awww shucks, I was going to suggest Target Disk Mode. But since you beat me to the punch, I'll add this. Once you get the iMac's HD to show up as a drive on the PB, you can install Office 2004 right onto the Application folder on the iMac's HD. With Office 2004, it really isn't necessary to do this since you can do a Drag'n'Drop install. But there is an option to do an "Installer" install with Office 2004. When asked to choose the disk, just make the big green arrow show up on the iMac's HD instead of the PB's HD.
 

ftaok

macrumors 603
Jan 23, 2002
6,146
1,165
East Coast
devilot76 said:
Thanks to MacRumors and all ya'll posters... I finally figured out a way.

I made a disc image of MS office 2004 on my PB then used the server/ network thingamajiggy and transferred the .dmg which worked out whereas trying to mount the actual cd wasn't working for me.

Whew.

Now... just waiting for apple to get my new iMac's superdrive fixed. :(
As for the Superdrive, will the Apple Store replace the drive for you right at the store? I would have thought it would be easier to send it in to Apple to have them fix it. You'd probably have it back in 4 days.
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
sigh

ftaok said:
As for the Superdrive, will the Apple Store replace the drive for you right at the store? I would have thought it would be easier to send it in to Apple to have them fix it. You'd probably have it back in 4 days.
That's precisely my predicament. I brought it in Wed. May 25... The Genius said that because the iMac is BTO (additional RAM added) that they couldn't just swap drives. Sounded bogus to me, but I didn't really know what to do. He said the store would wait to get a certain part in, call me, ask me to bring the computer in again, swap drives... now get this...

Usually, they would just get my stuck cd outta the busted drive and give it to me right then and there. But the Genius said something about how higher ups wanted to check out the screwy drive themselves so I would have to wait and they would eventually fedex me my cd (ironically, it's Dave Matthews Band album title, "Busted Stuff.")

It's been over a week, and when I phoned in yesterday, some other guy gave me a whole buncha attitude and basically said, "tough. it's in the queue, there's nothing anyone can do."

:( HELP ME! I don't know who to talk to. But I feel so cheated... A new $2k+ machine breaks down the second day I have it, and no real help has been given to me for over a week! :mad:
 

Macky-Mac

macrumors 68030
May 18, 2004
2,589
1,142
devilot76 said:
...It's been over a week, and when I phoned in yesterday, some other guy gave me a whole buncha attitude and basically said, "tough. it's in the queue, there's nothing anyone can do."

:( HELP ME! I don't know who to talk to. But I feel so cheated... A new $2k+ machine breaks down the second day I have it, and no real help has been given to me for over a week! :mad:

time to call again

did you call applecare? or just the store itself? the apple retail stores are not really set up as repair centers in my experience.....so call Applecare directly and see if they cant do better for you

as far as Apple's retail stores, I've found the that the staff really vary in terms of what kind of service you and attitude you get from them....sometimes it pays to call back and talk to a different person......or ask for the manager
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
Macky-Mac said:
time to call again

did you call applecare? or just the store itself? the apple retail stores are not really set up as repair centers in my experience.....so call Applecare directly and see if they cant do better for you

as far as Apple's retail stores, I've found the that the staff really vary in terms of what kind of service you and attitude you get from them....sometimes it pays to call back and talk to a different person......or ask for the manager
Thanks for the suggestion... I'm gonna go give the retail store another chance, and then I'll phone applecare directly. Thanks! :eek:
 

devilot

Moderator emeritus
Original poster
May 1, 2005
15,532
2
soooooo...

It's taken since May 25th... 1 trip to the store, 7 separate calls, speaking with 4 different people from applecare, 3 of the local "Geniuses," and a couple other retail employees, finally-

my iMac goes in for repairs this Thursday. *Crossing fingers*
 

Status
Not open for further replies.