new iMac owner, major bummer.............

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by brake buster, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. brake buster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #1
    got myself a new 24" 2.8 extreme iMac Aluminium.

    and have just crossed over from using a pc for over twelve years ( not the same one i might add )

    however, i have come across a stumbling block,
    i used Adobe photoshop on my PC , but it cant be run on my new iMac unless i install windows, which i dont want to do

    any idea's ?

    BB
     
  2. Airforce macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #2
    Buy the OS X version.
     
  3. brake buster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #3

    cool.

    have you got a spare £800 i can use

    BB
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    You can try calling adobe and find out if they offer a cross grade option.

    Some people have reported that they have done this for little cost (p&p)
     
  5. brake buster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #5
    ah,
    now thats a good idea, i didnt know that might be possible

    cheerz

    BB:cool:
     
  6. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #6
    You've been using PC's for 12 years and that was your stumbling block?...
     
  7. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #7
    I think the cross-grade is ~$50. You must contact Adobe customer service, who'll provide a form to fill out and sign stating you've destroyed the Windows version and media.
     
  8. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #8
    Eh, the software world is expensive - always be prepared to spend insane amounts of cash... That's why I still have Adobe CS. It's not practical for most people to upgrade, let alone be able to afford it.
     
  9. popjond macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #9
    I made the switch a few months ago. Adobe has a cross-platform program. After you certify you have destroyed the Windows version of PS, they will send you the MAC version for the cost of postage, about $6.00. If you are seriously into photography, some programs like Q-Image and ACDSee do not have MAC OX counterparts. I installed VMWare Fusion (about $80.00) and these programs work very well in the virtual PC environment.
     
  10. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #10
    I'm with you on that one. Though I love it when people tell me I should upgrade for one feature or another. When it comes time to do this I can't seem to find their credit card in my wallet!
     
  11. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #11
    Mhm.

    If you think I need it, buy it for me! That's what I say! :D
     
  12. zdobson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #12
    I'm a pro and I ran CS up until about 3 months ago. I picked up CS3 for its RAW capabilities and what a difference! A lot of people don't need that, though, so why spend the money?

    I think a lot of photographers have the tendency to throw money away. For example, I know someone who recently switched from Canon to Nikon. What a waste of money! Both systems have great equipment and there is no way you can switch pro platforms without losing a couple thousand dollars in the process. Sure, currently the D3 has less noise at 6400 ISO than Canon, but it's not worth losing money over. I'm sure Canon will respond soon enough.

    Anyways, I guess my point is you can lose a lot of money going for the latest and greatest so you might as well stick with what you have as long as it serves your purposes.
     
  13. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #13

    Yeah use your reverse psychology .. ;)
     
  14. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #14
    Adobe will let you move the license from Windows to the Mac either free or for a very nominal charge. You will have to call their customer service number
     
  15. Evangelion macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    #15
    Did you think that Windows-programs would "just work" in OS X? It doesn't quite work that way....
     
  16. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #16
    Hmmm, I'm seriously into photography, and I've never used either of those programs.

    It looks to me like Qimage is a budget RIP, but if you're using a color-managed workflow, surely this isn't necessary?

    ACDSee looks like iPhoto/Aperture/Lightroom/Bridge...

    What am I missing?
     
  17. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #17
    Same here - Lightroom and CS are working swell for me... I don't see any need to use these programs either.
     
  18. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #18
    Seconded--you MUST have seen that coming! At least your only stumbling block is so easily overcome.

    Now don't forget to cross-grade all your anti-virus software ;)
     
  19. JasonElise1983 macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #19
    From what i understand though...if you are using a version that is Pre-CS3, then you'll have to pay for the upgrade to CS3. I don't think they will give you the installers for anything older than that.

    -JE
     
  20. BanjoBanker macrumors 6502

    BanjoBanker

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    Mt Brook, AL
    #20
    My Leica IIIc takes great photos, 50 years + going now. I agree wholeheartedly, the latest and greatest isn't always worth the money. Master the equipment and software you have before moving up(?):cool:
     
  21. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #21
    If you're a sane pro, it's either an ROI decision or it's a capability decision. For instance, if you need publishable results at ISO 9600, you've currently got one camera choice that'll make the shot- the Nikon D3. If you don't want a one-off, then it might not be worth losing the shot- or you might need tilt/shift lenses that Canon offers and not be willing to move up to LF. How many low-light opportunities will you miss between now and the next Canon release? Six months worth? If they're lucrative that could pay for the switch right there.

    Besides, people switching are a great source of well-priced, well-cared for gear, don't knock them too hard! I saved almost $2000 on one lens because someone was switching over to Canon because they felt they needed the difference in high-ISO performance and "look" at the time.

    Heck, I've got a product shoot next week, and I'm totally bummed that I didn't get some new monoblocks last week- I'll shoot them on location with my current lights, but it won't be nearly as easy as it would be with the new lights, so I'll be sinking more time into a project that I'm pushing into my schedule that's filled enough that I might actually have been able to ROI half the cost of the new lights in one shoot.

    If I needed something Canon had, and I could ROI the switch- then if renting didn't make sense or wasn't an option- I'd switch to get the tools I needed.

    Too many people make the tool choice a religious one.

    With that said, I often find it amusing that "pro" shooters on DPR switch back and forth when it's obviously their lack of skill or knowledge that's the issue. But again, it's a great source of gently used gear at great prices, so I say let 'em switch their hearts out!
     
  22. zdobson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #22
    Shoot! I should've asked him if he had sold his gear yet. I could've bought something off of him. Oh well, I just bought the Mac Pro, so it will be a few more months before I pick up any more lenses.
     

Share This Page