New iMac problem

Discussion in 'iMac' started by djearlybird, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. djearlybird macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #1
    All I can say is wow. If you are debating on whether to order one, just do it! I drove 1 hr 30 mins in the rain both ways to the closest Apple Store and got the 24" 2.4. Very pleased with it.

    However I am having a slight problem. The iMac isn't recognizing my firewire hard drive. I disconnected it from my powerbook, hooked it up to the iMac, and it doesn't see it. I restarted both the iMac and the hard drive. Anyone else have this problem, or a solution?:apple::D:apple::D
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    If it is a bus powered HD, try using the power brick.
     
  3. Belly-laughs macrumors 6502a

    Belly-laughs

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Location:
    you wish
    #3
    I had this issue with an external drive. The solution was to unplug the FW cable, restart the drive (wait for it to spin up completely) and re-insert the FW cable.
     
  4. djearlybird thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #4
    Update:

    The firewire 400 port does work, I hooked up my video camera, and iMovie recognized it. However, The firewire external is a no show. I have restarted it like suggested, but to no avail. Any other suggestions? :confused:

    PS-> The hd is recoginized by the other 2 macs I have here in the house.
     
  5. sclusiv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    #5
    try firing up disk utility from the utilities folder ... it takes up a bit of time ... my wdbook acts up sometimes when i switch from between my xp box and the powerbook ... its a terabit drive so it takes a long time to recognize but eventually shows up ...

    worst case ... if you have a pc as well ... you may try hooking up the external drive to the windows box and delete all mac files ... ds store, volume etc ... and hook it back up to the mac ...

    give it a shot ...
     
  6. armani macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #6
    Is your drive Western Digital? I had the same problem, went to Apple store and they tried their drives and it worked fine, so I returned the drive. WD said they would have to update the firmware for new macs.
     
  7. djearlybird thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #7
    Nah, its an Iomega. I am actually in the process of running bootcamp to install windoze =( I think after reading theutopian's post, he may be onto something. The volume files are for PowerPC and Intel, I just hope he is right....:apple:
     
  8. sclusiv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    #8
    its a wd my book 1 tb pro edition ... i guess
     

Share This Page