New iMac Vista Performance Rating

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Matt342, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. Matt342 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #1
    Hi!

    Does anyone know the Vista Performance Rating for any model of the new iMac?

    ~Matt
     
  2. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
  3. aquanutz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA (I miss Willoughby, Ohio)
    #3
    I'd also like to know... I don't actually want to go through the trouble of putting Vista on my new iMac.

    From the specs, I'd guess high 4's or 5's.
     
  4. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #4
    My 24" iMac with the 2.8Ghz Core 2 Duo Extreme processor, 500MB hard drive and 4GB of RAM got a 5.

    Is that good?

    Update: Here you go. Vista Ultimate with Boot Camp 1.4 drivers.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gaelic1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Mountains of No. California
    #5
    Just what version of Vista can you use with bootcamp?:confused:
     
  6. aquanutz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA (I miss Willoughby, Ohio)
    #6
    Yeah, I think a 5 is the top you can get normally or some junk like that. They may have changed that though.

    You can run any version of Vista I believe.
     
  7. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #7
    A 5.9 is the highest you can get. But a 5 means you can run any program you want at a GREAT speed. The next iMacs will probably get a 5.2 (at least) because we'll have 800mhz memory controllers by then (right now we only have 667mhz - which is what brought your score down by at least 0.2 points).

    ~Matt
     
  8. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #8
    Now I know that the memory controller is limited to 667mhz so installing 800mhz memory. But will the motherboard work with tighter case latencies. So since the standard is CL5 could you use CL3 memory and get better performance?
     
  9. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #9

    I think so.

    Let us know what you get for the memory score (is it above 5.0?)

    When will you have the memory installed?
     
  10. urbanski macrumors newbie

    urbanski

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #10
    not really...just been rigging up my mates £500 dell with an AMD 64 X2 5000+ (2.6Ghz), 250Gb HD, 8600GT and 2Gb RAM and that gets 5.2

    -.-

    but he now lives in cable-hell....and vista sux...and its a pc...etc :D
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  12. Matt342 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #12
    well the iMac uses laptop parts.....

     
  13. urbanski macrumors newbie

    urbanski

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #13
    i noes...but just sayin that the OP's iMac score relative to a cheap PC is OK but nothing to write home about...looks like the gaming gfx score is the killer, but then u would expect that. otherwise would be a decent score.
     
  14. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #14
    I was just wondering theoretically. I plan on getting a Mac Pro when I replace the old G5. The iMac is a nice machine, but I need a RAID 0 setup. Unless the Intel Southbridge on the Mac Pro accepts write caching then maybe RAID 5.
     
  15. colorspace macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    #15
    Edorian

    Which Core Duo iMac do you have? (with the 4.8-4.8 score)
     

Share This Page