New iOS Bug I found!!!!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by tayshon, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. tayshon macrumors 6502a

    tayshon

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    #1
    I been having trouble with proximity sensor, so I reset my iPhone setting. It seem to get a little better. Then I notice that every time I closed my phone, when I went to open it it would ask me for my passcode, so ok I went under setting to change this, when I notice that the only option I could choose from was to have the passcode lock come on "immediately", no other option came up. I called Apple, and of course they could not help me, because this is a "new occurrence", and all I could do was restore and set up as a new phone, or wait for the new update "that will be out soon" :rolleyes:. I think I will wait for the update, it's not that bad, yet having to unlock my phone everytime it locks, I'll see how long I can last.
     
  2. Wegee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #2
    Use iphone configuration utility

    Exactly the same for me: this thing happens only after a "Reset all settings" from the phone.
    The only way to solve this issue is using the Iphone Configuration Utility, and setup a profile with Passcode settings you want. It takes 2 minutes, if you need some help ask me.
     
  3. tayshon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tayshon

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Philly, PA
  4. Wegee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #4
    Ok, first download and install Iphone Configuration Utility from apple http://www.apple.com/support/iphone/enterprise/

    Then create a profile under Configuration Profiles -> General, and put a name for the Profile, the Identifier (something like fixpasscode.profile or what you want) etc.

    Then go to the Passcode tab take a look at the image call step_1.jpg in attach (mine is in italian but it's easy to understand with the english version).
    Important note: set 5min for auto-lock and 4hours for period lock, because otherwise your other values will be grayed out (i.e. if you set auto-lock in 1 min you will not be able to use 5 min etc). Once in the iphone you can reset to whatever value you want (as iphone is supposed to do).

    Another note: the cool thing about this is that you can setup the maxmimun number of failed attemps < 10 (i.e. mine is 5), that's actually impossible using the iphone's settings.

    After that (see attach step_2,jpg) go on your iPhone in Devices menu, Configuration profiles tab and click Install and you're done.

    I'm sorry in advance for any spelling mistakes, feel free to correct me: english isn't my native language.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Renfred93 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    #5
    Thanks! helped for me. Great English by the way, couldn't tell.
     
  6. tayshon thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tayshon

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    #6
    Thank you very much, you were such a big help
     
  7. chaos-realm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    SE London
    #7
    wegee thanks very much iam an iphone noob so i did'nt have a clue what i was doing till i read this cheers mate :cool::cool::cool:
     
  8. Wegee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    #8
    Update

    Just a little update: this workaround seems working even if removing the profile from the iPhone :)
     
  9. Rob.S macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Location:
    Poconos, Pennsylvania
    #9
    The issue can also be corrected by performing a restore from backup (did that before coming across this thread).
     
  10. frogracer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #10
    This worked like a charm. Thanks for the fix. Did not want to restore as new and lose all my application layouts.
     
  11. neogeo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #11
    Thanks. It works perfectly!
     
  12. oscar99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #12
    I tried as indicated but when I get to install profile, I get a message saying 'profile installation failed" ????

    GH
     

Share This Page