New iPhone 3G: Any way to tell firmware version without Sim?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by legaleye3000, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. legaleye3000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #1
    Is there any way to tell what firmware version the iPhone 3G is running when its brand new? I don't have an official sim so iTunes just says that an official sim was not detected and the activation screen is on the phone...

    Any ideas? Thanks
     
  2. Jinkst macrumors 6502

    Jinkst

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    London via Sydney
    #2
    You'll need the phone to be active first. There's no other way round it to my knowledge.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    Nope.
    You will have to activate it in order to get to the home screen so you can go thru settings.
     
  4. Penguissimo macrumors 6502a

    Penguissimo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    But if it's a 3G and not a 3GS, it doesn't really matter, since you can upgrade and downgrade your firmware at will.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Yes, but since he dont have an official sim he would probably need to unlock it.
    And that wont be possible if its on 3.1.3
     
  6. Penguissimo macrumors 6502a

    Penguissimo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    Oops, missed that part. Yeah, even getting to another firmware version wouldn't be helpful at that point.
     
  7. angemon89 macrumors 68000

    angemon89

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    The place where Apple designs stuff
    #7
    Find a friend with an iPhone and pop their sim card in for 5 seconds.
     
  8. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
  9. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
  10. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #10
    Because its asking me to put in an official sim card... Like all iPhones do when you first take them out of the box...
     
  11. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #11
    And you think a new 3G on 3.1.3 won't require the same as every other iPhone out of the box ?
     

Share This Page