New iPhone 3G - No EDGE or 3G connection?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by jsh, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. jsh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #1
    I just bought an iPhone 3G from AT&T a few hours ago. I live in area with great AT&T reception (5 bars, currently) and it has 3G coverage. However, my iPhone cannot connect to the internet at all, nor does it have GPRS services. I've verified that airplane mode is off and 3G is enabled. I've also tried updating the firmware to 2.0.2 (it came with 2.0.1) and restarting the iPhone via the on/off switch.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. affenage macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #2
    There are numerous threads about an on and off lack of 3g and edge service in several geographic areas. Seems like the entire network goes down at times in some places - so it may just be a temporary outage for you. Where are you located? Did it work in the store you got it at?
    sue
     
  3. jsh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #3
    Upstate NY, near Albany. I didn't try it at the store.
     
  4. affenage macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #4
    In this thread, there is a post that AT&T reports problems in "New England" which sounds like a pretty wide area.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=550983
    Might be worth giving AT&T a call.
    I'm in Delaware, I've had days of 1.2 Mbps speeds with 2-3 bars of 3g, and days of 50-200kbps with 4-5 bars. Once or twice I've had no connection at all. I am hoping it is all going to settle down soon...

    sue
     
  5. jsh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #5
    Thanks. I've been on hold with them for a bit now. Not sure how the iPhone works, but if there is a problem with 3G, shouldn't I be able to get at least GPRS and EDGE?
     
  6. NeoMayhem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #6
    Do you have the E or 3g icon? If not, they probably didnt setup your account right.
     
  7. jsh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #7
    Nope, I don't. The lady I spoke with at AT&T referred me to Apple, haha. AT&T and Apple stores are nearby, so I'll probably stop in tomorrow.
     
  8. StoneColdSober macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    #8
    If you don't have an E or 3G in the upper left corner your service has not been set up properly. Given that you have already hung up your best bet would be to stop by an AT&T store tomorrow so they can check your account and if need be set it up properly. It may take removing and adding the data services back and that may be more than Apple can do.
     
  9. NeoMayhem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #9
    What do you see in OLAM? Does the iPhone data plan show up?
     
  10. jsh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #10
    NeoMayhem: Yes, the data plan shows up.

    I just called AT&T again, and they checked everything and said it looks fine. The guy on the phone did something, and now I can get EDGE. I'm supposed to have 3G in my area, but for some reason it's not available (3G is enabled.) At least I have something now, though.

    Thanks for your help, everyone. :)
     

Share This Page