New iSight cam in iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sam223, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. sam223 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #1
    Does anyone think Apple will update the iSight in the upcoming(?) imacs?
     
  2. skythefly13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    #2
    Doubt it, they are already pretty good quality in the iMacs. Not really any need for them to upgrade yet. Just my guess
     
  3. rust.puppet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #3
    it would be nice to have a low end hd camera atleast.
     
  4. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #4
    I thought the current ones do 720?
     
  5. rust.puppet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #5
    sorry if im ignorant(litterally uneducated since i dont own a mac yet), i just figured if they were HD less people on youtube would be shooting from a portable camera when they own macs. but like i said, i didnt know they shot 720.
     
  6. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #6
    Oh i have no clue either, like I said, i THOUGHT they were 720:p

    Edit: Apparantly the sensor is capable of 1280x960 pixels but it is reimaged as 640X480.

    Makes sense because I dont want to imagine the lag 1280x960 pixels would cause in ichat
     
  7. rust.puppet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #7
    well if they do, thats good enough for me. :D im sure someone will correct us.
     
  8. singhy44 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    Well, if they are 1280x960 (I think that's 1.3MP), why not activate it for stills? Photo Booth could be better with higher quality stills.
     
  9. rust.puppet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Ashtabula, OH
    #9
    eh 1.3 isnt great at all... i need atleast 3mp errr. i guess 1.3 will do.
     

Share This Page