New ISP-Need Help Resetting Cable Modem

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by applefan1997, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #1
    I have a Netgear wireless cable modem (CG814WG v2) that I got with Time Warner cable last year. Anyway, I canceled that subscription and started a new one, but I'd like to use this modem instead of the non-wireless one they gave. How do I reset the modem to work (it won't connect to the cable service)?
     
  2. Shredster00 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #2
    Some ISP's require you to register the MAC address of your modem. Give your new ISP a call to register your old modem over the phone. They should be able to tell you how to find the MAC address and any other info they will need.
     
  3. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    If you bring your own modem to your new cable ISP, then you have to inform them. Telephone your cable company and give it your modem's serial number and MAC address.
     

Share This Page