New Logic board, no serial # anymore

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Lounge Deluxe, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. Lounge Deluxe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #1
    Hi,

    I recently had a problem with my uMBP 17" with specific keys that during boot were ignored (like the option key or eject key), and brought it to an ASP for repair. The ASP investigated and concluded that there was something wrong with the EFI, and decided that the logic board needed to be replaced. After repair I noticed that System Profiler doesn't list a serial number anymore for this machine. All it says is: "Serial Number (system): System Serial#".

    It's rather annoying because I would like to buy Apple Care for this machine but that seems not possible without a serial number, and some of the shareware apps I have need a serial number for activation.

    Is this normal with a new logic board or did the ASP simply forget to enter my (or another) serial number?
     
  2. mpopkin macrumors 6502

    mpopkin

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    #2
    THe serial number for your machine is also located on the bottom case of your machine, close to the display,
     
  3. nufanec macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #3
    Looks like they forgot to set it. As mpopkin said, the serial number is also written on the bottom case of the MBP, and also on the box it came in. I would go back and ask them to set it for you however.
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    the Logic Board contains your serial number in some way. if it is replaced it the new Logic Board mustnt have a serial number otherwise it wouldnt match the one on your Mac.
     
  5. macjonny1 macrumors 6502a

    macjonny1

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #5
    I had my logic board replaced under warranty on my SR 17" MBP. I'm wondering if anyone has had repeat failures?
     
  6. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #6
    Like others have pointed out, your serial number is located on the bottom of your MacBook Pro and it isn't a big issue if you can't locate it in OS X.
     
  7. Lounge Deluxe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #7
    Ok I'll leave it this way then (but it is still annoying for shareware apps like Coolbook that rely on the onboard serial number for activation). I hadn't noticed the serial number on the bottom of the MBP by the way.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  8. JazzLion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #8
    I have the same problem. But my MBP is now out of warranty (the repair was done under warranty)

    I want to buy some software that requires a Computer ID to register to use. Will the lack of serial make the software not install before I fix this issue?
     
  9. walterwhite macrumors 6502

    walterwhite

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Location:
    South Central PA
    #9
    setting a serial number

    If you dont have access to the application to set serial numbers you should be able to ask any ASP/Apple Store Genius to do it. The ASP may charge for it but for the most part, the Genii at the Stores wont and they just assume that a store or an outside ASP just forgot... after you replace the MLB and then run ASD to check the repair you would need to set the serial number... it only takes 2 minutes to do.
     
  10. JazzLion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #10
    Thank you for reply.

    I am in Sweden with no official Apple stores.

    How much would the ASP charge be (ballpark)?

    Can I do the change myself?
     
  11. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #11
    There should be no charge as the ASP did not complete the repair properly if they didn't bother to set the serial number on the new board.
    I've seen the software tool to set the serial floating around the internet but it's generally not available to the public.
     
  12. JazzLion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #12
    Thank you. Is the tool safe to use?

    The ASP was in Hong Kong, and I am in Sweden now. Will the ASPs from a different company be willing to cover such fixes?
     
  13. broad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #13
    it takes all of about 90 seconds to do so if they try to charge you i would tell them to frig off.
     
  14. JazzLion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #14
    Thank you, I will try with an ASP here. A bit of a hassle for something as small as this.

    Is it safe to be done by myself?
     

Share This Page