New Mac Lab, XP / 7 Install Question (Pics)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by rmbrown09, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. rmbrown09 macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #1
    So we have a new 36 station iMac lab (27" i5's) and 1 mac Pro.
    (and 10 MBP 15" i5's)

    We for some reason purchased Windows 7 upgrade disks, and so therefore we must have a previously installed OS? I hope not, I don't want to have to install XP on 36 iMacs and then go to 7. That will take days.


    Is there a way around this? Bootcamp does not see the 7 upgrade disc at all. Doesn't like it.

    Ideas? PS I know this is probably posted in the wrong forum, but I always post my stuff here and the guys that monitor this part of MR are some smart cookies. Don' move this thread :)

    Lab Still getting setup, 48 hours ago this room was empty.
    http://cl.ly/f79af6c81a60e21e9e27<--- My Desk(Magic Mouse on my Mousepad, kinda hard to makeout)

    http://cl.ly/e7763970b203120dcf3d

    http://cl.ly/4eb8c896432a5e101b81
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    You could try booting from it by inserting it and rebooting and holding alt key and then choosing the DVD with arrow keys and pressing enter. Wait for it to load and try if you can install it.

    If it's still unopened, return it for retail version.
     
  3. rmbrown09 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rmbrown09

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #3
    we bought a 36 seat volume license though, can't really just return those I don't think.

    They gave us 1 DVD and a serial.

    Plus it saved us $200 a pop x36 = 7,200


    7,200 is worth the extra 2 days, just hope I can avoid it is all.
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    Give the DVD a try then. It should work, here are instructions.
     

Share This Page