New Mac Mini Question

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Chris Rogers, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. Chris Rogers macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #1
    So I'm thinking about replacing my Apple TV w/ the low end new Mac Mini.

    I see that the graphics cards are different between both Mini models. My question is plain and simple: what's the difference? I'm concerned since I will be playing movies on my TV.

    Would I need more RAM? I have 1GB from an iMac floating around here somewhere.
     
  2. p.luik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Faribault, MN
    #2
    What resolution is your tv?
     
  3. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #3
    What? They both have the same graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics (straight from the Apple website).
    1GB should be fine, especially since it's DDR3 and it has a better processor than the previous Mac mini.
    Although, if you have the money, you should go for 2GB or 4GB in case you want to watch HD or something like that.
    Which Mac mini were you going to get? High or low end?
     
  4. samh004 macrumors 68020

    samh004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    A weekend article on Apple Insider mentioned that replacing the RAM module in the new low-end mini with a higher capacity DIMM resulted in the graphics automatically upgrading to 256MB. So assuming Apple doesn't get petty, a simple RAM upgrade could make all the difference.
     
  5. p.luik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Faribault, MN
    #5
    Yes, same processor, different memory. 128 v. 256 MB.
     
  6. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #6
    Ah, well that can be easily changed.
    As samh004 stated.
     
  7. samh004 macrumors 68020

    samh004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    This article:

     
  8. Chris Rogers thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #8
    720P
     
  9. Chris Rogers thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Chris Rogers

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    my house
    #9
    That's awesome. Wonder if I can use iMac ram? I'm on the train now so it's hard to look up.

    Thanks guys!
     
  10. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    You can only use DDR3 1066 MHz RAM, and your iMac has DDR2, so no.
     

Share This Page